redirect a person

Spanish translation: orientar a alguien / reorientar su comportamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redirect a person
Spanish translation:orientar a alguien / reorientar su comportamiento
Entered by: MollyRose

22:28 Mar 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / evaluation for special ed
English term or phrase: redirect a person
¿Se puede redirigir o reorientar a una persona? ¿O son estas palabras solamente para cosas?

Context: The student was easily redirected as needed.

This basically means that when the student was corrected, he accepted it easily. They use "redirect" to correct behaviour as well as to correct academic errors or the student´s process of thinking. I usually use "corregir" (or "reorientar," until I looked it up in RAE and it only refers to things), but I am reviewing someone else's translation (he used "redirigir") and I don't want to say it's wrong if it really is ok. I prefer to not use Anglicisms that don't fit in "normal" Spanish if they aren't necessary. Our audience is Spanish-speaking families from many countries, living in the U.S. They are mostly from Latin America, of course, but we also have some from Spain.
MollyRose
United States
orientar a alguien / reorientar su comportamiento
Explanation:
El alumno fue orientado con facilidad [según necesidad]
Se reorientó con facilidad la actitud / el comportamiento /... del alumno [según necesidad]

Tal y como sugieres, parece más natural referirse a orientar al alumno y a reorientar su comportamiento, su actitud, sus respuestas, etc.
En cuanto a redirigir, el DRAE no lo contempla...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-06 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Molly;
El DRAE sí contempla reorientar, como cambia la corrección de algo
http://dle.rae.es/?id=Vzn0SIx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-06 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambiar la dirección de algo
-odio el corrector del móvil ;)
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4orientar a alguien / reorientar su comportamiento
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +2reorientar a una persona
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reorientar a una persona


Explanation:
Yes, one talks about orientation for students (people), so I would think that this would be OK in this context, too.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
50 mins
  -> Mil gracias, David.

agree  JohnMcDove: "Reorientar al estudiante". https://www.google.com/search?q="reorientar al estudiante"&o...
17 hrs
  -> Sí, "al estudiante", gracias.

neutral  Luximar Arenas Petty: Al visitar el enlace sugerido por John, la pantalla presenta en la parte superior el siguiente mensaje: "Quizás quisiste decir: "orientar al estudiante"
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orientar a alguien / reorientar su comportamiento


Explanation:
El alumno fue orientado con facilidad [según necesidad]
Se reorientó con facilidad la actitud / el comportamiento /... del alumno [según necesidad]

Tal y como sugieres, parece más natural referirse a orientar al alumno y a reorientar su comportamiento, su actitud, sus respuestas, etc.
En cuanto a redirigir, el DRAE no lo contempla...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-06 07:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Molly;
El DRAE sí contempla reorientar, como cambia la corrección de algo
http://dle.rae.es/?id=Vzn0SIx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-06 07:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambiar la dirección de algo
-odio el corrector del móvil ;)

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone, for your comments.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tampoco contempla "reorientar." Pero tal vez es porque no incluye todas las palabras que comienzan con este prefijo.

Asker: Oh, yeah, you're right. Reorientar IS in RAE. I had looked it up but forgot it was there because the definitions didn't seem to apply to a person. Sorry.

Asker: Thank you very much for confirming usage with the dictionary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
40 mins
  -> Gracias, David!

agree  Mónica Algazi: reorientar su comportamiento
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  Mónica Hanlan: Me gusta
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica ;)

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, "reorientar su comportamiento" o "reorientar al estudiante" son enlaces más o menos habituales y comprensibles. :-)
17 hrs
  -> Grax John ;) Aunque efectivamente se utiliza reorientar a alguien, me resulta más natural, como comentado, referirme a orientar a alguien y a reorientar su comportamiento (su actitud, sus respuestas, su entrenamiento, etc.).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search