International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

support has been put in place

Spanish translation: se ha dispuesto (una amplia red de apoyo)

10:21 Apr 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: support has been put in place
Mil gracias


It is important to the University that all students are well looked after during their time studying, and a wide range of support has been put in place, including a counselling service, health center, help for disability, 24 hours campus safety and funding opportunities up to full tuition.

Para la Universidad es muy importante el bienestar de todos los estudiantes tanto dentro como fuera de clase. Para tal fin, se han implementado estrategias????/programas???? de apoyo, que incluyen un servicio de asesoramiento, un centro de salud, ayuda para personas con discapacidad, seguridad en el campus las veinticuatro horas del día y oportunidades de financiamiento hasta por el costo total de la matrícula.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:se ha dispuesto (una amplia red de apoyo)
Explanation:
Por supuesto puedes expresar la misma idea de varias formas. Una propuesta no más;
Para la Universidad es importante que todos los estudiantes estén bien atendidos mientras cursan sus estudios. Una amplia red de apoyo se ha dispuesto para tal fin, incluyendo un servicio de asesoramiento, un centro sanitario [de salud]...
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5se ha puesto en marcha una amplia gama de servicios de apoyo
Ada Mirasol Navarro
3 +3se ha dispuesto (una amplia red de apoyo)
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
se ha puesto en marcha una amplia gama de servicios de apoyo


Explanation:
"Support" en este caso parece referirse a los servicios disponibles, por tanto, "servicios de apoyo".

Ada Mirasol Navarro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
21 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Rafael

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo

agree  JohnMcDove
10 hrs
  -> Gracias John

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se ha dispuesto (una amplia red de apoyo)


Explanation:
Por supuesto puedes expresar la misma idea de varias formas. Una propuesta no más;
Para la Universidad es importante que todos los estudiantes estén bien atendidos mientras cursan sus estudios. Una amplia red de apoyo se ha dispuesto para tal fin, incluyendo un servicio de asesoramiento, un centro sanitario [de salud]...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria ;)

agree  JohnMcDove: Tam-mién 'tá bmien... :-) (Léase fonéticamente, che)
7 hrs
  -> ;) grax!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search