International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Outcomes (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: Inserción profesional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Outcomes (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:Inserción profesional
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:58 Apr 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: Outcomes (en este contexto)
Mil gracias


Outcomes

St. John’s University Career Services provides opportunities for students, alumni, faculty and employers to engage in mutually beneficial partnerships that meet the needs of an evolving and global workforce. Whether it’s an internship or a full-time career that students are seeking, in the United States or abroad, the University has programmes and services to help.

Career Services has career advisors to guide students on matters related to finding employment, such as:
• Reviewing resumes and profiles
• Practicing for interviews
• Discussing internships and job search strategies
• Assessing strengths and goals

There are specially tailored workshops and personalised career coaching sessions held to train students in networking, branding and facing interviews. The University also conducts Career Fairs, industry events and professional development workshops for the benefit of the students.

Many international students at St. John’s University find internships and employment. Employers over the years have included leading companies like Bank of America, Facebook, Goldman Sachs, KPMG, Novartis, Deloitte, and many more
sagitario14
Peru
Inserción profesional
Explanation:
Solo otra opción que se ve bastante por estos lares.

https://www.magisterio.com.co/articulo/la-insercion-profesio...
http://portal.uc3m.es/portal/page/portal/sopp/EstudioInserci...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Salidas profesionales
Ester Vidal
5 +1salida laboral
Fernanda Sued
4 +2empleabilidad
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +3Inserción profesional
Mónica Algazi
3Resultados / Logros / Lo que tú puedes lograr / Frutos esperados
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outcomes (en este contexto)
Salidas profesionales


Explanation:
En España solemos utilizar salidas profesionales.

Por ejemplo:

https://www.ui1.es/oferta-academica/grado-en-administracion-...

https://www.uv.es/uvweb/estudiants-uv/es/insercion-profesion...



    https://www.uv.es/uvweb/estudiants-uv/es/insercion-profesional/orientacion-asesoramiento/salidas-profesionales-1285927894719.html
    https://www.ui1.es/oferta-academica/grado-en-administracion-y-direccion-de-empresas-ade/salidas-profesionales
Ester Vidal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Mirasol Navarro
12 mins
  -> Gracias Ada

agree  Mónica Algazi
42 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  JohnMcDove: Para España, sin duda. :-)
11 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Inserción profesional


Explanation:
Solo otra opción que se ve bastante por estos lares.

https://www.magisterio.com.co/articulo/la-insercion-profesio...
http://portal.uc3m.es/portal/page/portal/sopp/EstudioInserci...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-) O "inserción laboral"...
10 hrs
  -> También. Gracias, John. :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outcomes (en este contexto)
empleabilidad


Explanation:
Utilizado profusamente en este contexto (empleabilidad -resultados-; informes de empleabilidad de estudiantes universitarios; observatorio de empleabilidad; etc.) sería el término que aplicaría aquí.

http://www.unav.edu/web/conoce-la-universidad/transparencia/...
https://oeeu.org
http://noticias.universia.es/educacion/noticia/2016/11/04/11...
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https://...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: También, e igual de conciso respecto al original
4 hrs
  -> Efectivamente. Gracias, Marcelo! ;)

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues si estudian en esa universidad... ¡les está bien empleado! ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Jajaja muy bueno, John! Grax!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outcomes (en este contexto)
salida laboral


Explanation:
En Argentina, usamos el término "salida laboral".

Example sentence(s):
  • La universidad brinda a sus estudiantes y graduados una excelente salida laboral

    https://www.uade.edu.ar/informacion-para/ingresantes
Fernanda Sued
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, muy parecido a lo de "salidas profesionales" que apunta Ester... :-)
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outcomes (en este contexto)
Resultados / Logros / Lo que tú puedes lograr / Frutos esperados


Explanation:
Reconociendo, como de costumbre, que las opciones aportadas son más que válidas, tengo la desfachatez de proponer una opción "literal" trayendo a colación a un plantígrado de gran tamaño, de pelaje pardo, largo y espeso, cabeza grande, ojos pequeños, extremidades fuertes y gruesas, con garras, y cola muy corta, que vive en los montes boscosos... o sea, que "oso" aportar esta opción que me parece más "abierta"...

Bueno, perdón por la verborragia crónica, iba a sugerir solo "Resultados", pero luego, mirándolo un poco más, se me ocurre que lo de "los frutos que puedes esperar" "Frutos a cosechar", o una metáfora algo libre que se integre o relacione con el resto del contexto, tal vez podría resultar "catchy" (si es que se busca que tenga algo de atractivo pedagógico-mercadotécnico...)

En fin, dejo aquí la opción por si inspira, como una semillita lanzada al aire... o como un puñado de granos volando en el aire, que pueden caer en tierra yerma, o en tierra de labranza... lo que dará como "resultado"... una hermosa cosecha cuando pase la primavera y llegue el verano con sus frutos maduros y su riqueza mollar...

Lo dicho, un cordial saludo. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1765




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search