power of computing

Spanish translation: el poder de las computadoras / poder computacional

14:15 Apr 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: power of computing
Mil gracias!!!

Bioinformatics is an exciting area of science, which combines molecular biology and information technology. It uses the power of computing to tackle biological and medical problems. It's also one the fastest growing industries worldwide.

La bioinformática es un área apasionante de la ciencia, que combina la biología molecular y la tecnología de la información. Utiliza el poder de la informática para abordar problemas biológicos y médicos. También es una de las industrias de más rápido crecimiento en todo el mundo.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:el poder de las computadoras / poder computacional
Explanation:
Dos alternativas a tu buena traducción.

Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4el poder de las computadoras / poder computacional
Juan Gil
5la potencia del cálculo
Yaotl Altan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
el poder de las computadoras / poder computacional


Explanation:
Dos alternativas a tu buena traducción.



Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Síp, para Hispanoamérica creo que es mejor así. Saludos, Juan.
8 mins
  -> Gracias abe(L), saludos para ti también.

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, la opción "informática" es más universal, y por tanto muy válida, pero creo que ambas alternativas funcionan sin mayor problema. Saludos. :-)
25 mins
  -> Si, son solo alternativas a su traducción, sinónimos, ya que no había otras sugerencias. Se retornan los saludos con igual afecto.

agree  Mónica Algazi: Tu propuesta y la de Sagitario me parecen correctas.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  Sara Fairen: Las dos posibilidades :-)
2 hrs
  -> Gravias Sara

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la potencia del cálculo


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search