overcome

Spanish translation: que superar

08:53 Apr 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: overcome
¡Hola! ¿sabéis de algún término que exprese mejor la idea de "overcome" en este contexto? ¡¡Muchísimas gracias de antemano!!

In parenting classes for parents of children with special needs, we work hard to present Positive Discipline not as a cure but as a lens for parents to view their children (and themselves) differently. It can be said that these parents have two perspectives to OVERCOME. The first is the traditional child-rearing perspective that holds that when children misbehave they must be punished in such a way that they learn not to repeat the misbehavior and that when they are “good” they must be rewarded to ensure that this good behavior will continue. The second view is perhaps the tougher to OVERCOME for some parents. It suggests that because of the range of challenging behaviors children with disabilities can dem- onstrate, they do not have the same needs for belonging and significance as do other children.

En las clases de educación para padres de niños con necesidades especiales, trabajamos duro para presentar la disciplina positiva no como una cura, sino como un enfoque para ver a sus hijos (y a ellos mismos) de un modo diferente. Se puede decir que estos padres tienen dos perspectivas que cambiar. La primera es la de la crianza tradicional, que sostiene que cuando los niños se portan mal debemos castigarlos de tal manera que aprendan a no repetir ese mal comportamiento y que cuando son «buenos» hay que recompensarlos para garantizar que ese buen comportamiento perdure. La segunda perspectiva es quizás la más difícil de cambiar para algunos padres. Sugiere que dada la variedad de conductas desafiantes que pueden mostrar los niños con discapacidades, estos no tienen las mismas necesidades de pertenencia y reconocimiento que otros niños.
melisa1003
Spain
Spanish translation:que superar
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7que superar
Natalia Pedrosa
3 +1de sobrellevar
Teresita Giancola


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
que superar


Explanation:
Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Sí, la más difícil de superar (en el sentido de comprender y cambiar)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Sara. Buen fin de semana. ;-)

agree  Mónica Algazi: Con Sara.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica. Buen finde.

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Same to you!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Barbara. Nice weekend. Thank you!

agree  JohnMcDove: Que "superes" el finde felizmente... mmm..., y el que "su pera se come, todo lo overcome"... (espera, espera, que necesito otro cafetito... ;-))
7 hrs
  -> Pues sí, John, no te vendría mal. ;-)

agree  Carole Salas
1 day 49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Carole. Que pases un feliz Domingo!

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jan. Buen lunes.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Concuerdo con Sara.
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Victoria. ¡¡¡Saludos!!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de sobrellevar


Explanation:
In this context refers to deal with a difficult situation

Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa: Buena opción. Saludos.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search