Academic Adv Ctr – Lower Div

Spanish translation: centro de asesoramiento académico - división inferior

18:14 Apr 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
English term or phrase: Academic Adv Ctr – Lower Div
Context: Official transcript by a University of Florida.

Thanks so much for your help!
Alicia Roca
Spain
Spanish translation:centro de asesoramiento académico - división inferior
Explanation:
Academic Advising Center - Lower Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 22:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Centro de) Consejería Académica - Primero y Segundo Año
Marcelo González
4centro de asesoramiento académico - división inferior
Terence Jeal
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic adv ctr – lower div
centro de asesoramiento académico - división inferior


Explanation:
Academic Advising Center - Lower Division.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-04-09 22:37:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Undergraduate Education Academic Advising Center is home for all advising for freshmen and most sophomores.
  • Our goals are to: Provide quality lower division academic advising for all FIU majors.

    https://onestop.fiu.edu/Registrar/academic-planning/index.html
Terence Jeal
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
academic adv ctr – lower div
(Centro de) Consejería Académica - Primero y Segundo Año


Explanation:
Da muchísimos resultados una búsqueda de "consejería académica" y de varios países.

lower division >> the first two years of a bachelor's degree at U.S. universities

Marcelo González
Honduras
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 638




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
Academic Advising Center - Lower Division

UTPB | Academic Advising Center
https://www.utpb.edu/academics/undergraduate.../academic-adv...
We also encourage prospective high school and other students to contact the **Academic Advising Center** for assistance in planning high school and lower division transfer programs, or to learn more about specific major programs and career opportunities. Midland College advising hours: Monday from 10:00 AM - 1:00PM in ..

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search