assisted living showcase houses

Spanish translation: [exhibición]/[demostración] de [hogares]/[casas] de [asistencia]/[alojamiento] para adultos mayores

22:22 Apr 13, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: assisted living showcase houses
Mil gracias


The world-class facilities provided at the new building gives students an opportunity to learn in situations that reflects real life scenarios such as a mock operating theatre and hospital wards, a high dependency unit, a midwifery suite, physiotherapy and sport therapy teaching rooms, and assisted living showcase houses.


Las instalaciones de categoría mundial proporcionadas en el nuevo edificio ofrecen a los estudiantes la oportunidad de aprender en escenarios que imitan la realidad de la vida cotidiana, tales como, quirófano simulado y salas hospitalarias, una unidad de alta dependencia, una sala de obstetricia, salas de fisioterapia y terapia deportiva y casas de exhibición de vida asistida.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:[exhibición]/[demostración] de [hogares]/[casas] de [asistencia]/[alojamiento] para adultos mayores
Explanation:
Creo que esta es la idea del texto.

Por supuesto, otras variaciones con sinónimos son válidas.

PS: physiotherapy and sport therapy teaching rooms: salones para enseñanaza de fisioterapia y terapia deportiva
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[exhibición]/[demostración] de [hogares]/[casas] de [asistencia]/[alojamiento] para adultos mayores
Juan Gil
3viviendas asistidas simuladas / para simulación clínica
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[exhibición]/[demostración] de [hogares]/[casas] de [asistencia]/[alojamiento] para adultos mayores


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la idea del texto.

Por supuesto, otras variaciones con sinónimos son válidas.

PS: physiotherapy and sport therapy teaching rooms: salones para enseñanaza de fisioterapia y terapia deportiva

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viviendas asistidas simuladas / para simulación clínica


Explanation:
Aunque la pregunta se encuentre cerrada ya, en este caso diría se alude a viviendas asistidas (assisted living houses) para simulación clínica; viviendas asistidas simuladas para el ejercicio de casos prácticos en el ámbito de formación sanitaria .

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search