get ahead and stay ahead

Spanish translation: avanzar y mantenerse a la vanguardia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get ahead and stay ahead
Spanish translation:avanzar y mantenerse a la vanguardia
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

12:03 Apr 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: get ahead and stay ahead
Mil gracias

SRU's postgraduate programmes help students get ahead and stay ahead in their careers. There are more than 30 masters and two doctoral degree programmes, available on campus and online.

Los programas de posgrado de la SRU ayudan a los estudiantes a tener éxito en sus carreras. Más de treinta programas de maestría y dos de doctorado se imparten de forma presencial y en línea.
sagitario14
Peru
avanzar y mantenerse a la vanguardia
Explanation:
en sus respectivos campos de especialización.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1avanzar y mantenerse a la vanguardia
Mónica Algazi
3salir aventajado y mantener esa ventaja
Marcelo González


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avanzar y mantenerse a la vanguardia


Explanation:
en sus respectivos campos de especialización.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, John. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salir aventajado y mantener esa ventaja


Explanation:
...a lo largo de sus carreras

o quizá "salir adelante y mantenerse"

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 646




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search