collaborative faculty student mentoring

Spanish translation: asesoría estudiantil en colaboración/coordinación con la facultad/el profesorado/el cuerpo docente

00:46 Apr 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: collaborative faculty student mentoring
Mil gracias

The College of Arts and Science offers an array of major and minor programmes in areas including art and design, humanities, social sciences, science and mathematics. The majors provide individualised and inquiry based learning, internships and collaborative faculty student mentoring.

La Facultad de Letras y Ciencias ofrece una variedad de especializaciones y subespecializaciones en campos como arte y diseño, humanidades, ciencias sociales, ciencias y matemáticas. Las especializaciones ofrecen aprendizaje personalizado basado en la investigación, pasantías y mentorías colaborativas por parte de docentes dirigidas a estudiantes.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:asesoría estudiantil en colaboración/coordinación con la facultad/el profesorado/el cuerpo docente
Explanation:
Diría yo... :-)

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1programa de tutoría/mentoría basado en la colaboración entre docentes y estudiantes
Darío Zozaya
3asesoría estudiantil en colaboración/coordinación con la facultad/el profesorado/el cuerpo docente
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asesoría estudiantil en colaboración/coordinación con la facultad/el profesorado/el cuerpo docente


Explanation:
Diría yo... :-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1765

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa de tutoría/mentoría basado en la colaboración entre docentes y estudiantes


Explanation:
Yo reformularía la frase de la siguiente manera:

... y un programa de tutoría/mentoría/orientación basado en la colaboración entre (los) docentes/profesores/cuerpo docente y (los) estudiantes.

Espero te ayude.

Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
9 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Estoy de acuerdo, aunque yo lo reformularía aún más: un programa de tutoría/mentoría (para los estudiantes) basado en la colaboración con el profesorado/el cuerpo docente
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search