It is a one-stop-shop

Spanish translation: Se trata de una tienda que cubre todas las necesidades ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It is a one-stop-shop
Spanish translation:Se trata de una tienda que cubre todas las necesidades ...
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

04:43 May 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / take placement tests
English term or phrase: It is a one-stop-shop
Mil gracias

The Campus Store, owned and operated by Valencia College, is the official store for all academic needs. Stores are stocked with a wide arrangement of course materials, supplies, backpacks, technology and Valencia spirit wear. It is a one-stop-shop for all student needs and are continuously introducing new lines of high quality products and services to students.

The Campus Store, owned and operated by Valencia College, is the official store for all academic needs. Stores are stocked with a wide arrangement of course materials, supplies, backpacks, technology and Valencia spirit wear. It is a one-stop-shop for all student needs and are continuously introducing new lines of high quality products and services to students.
sagitario14
Peru
[Al pie]
Explanation:
"The Campus Store", de propiedad y a cargo del Valencia College, es la tienda oficial para todas las necesidades académicas. Cuenta con una amplia gama de materiales para los cursos, mochilas, tecnología y prendas de ropa con el distintivo del Valencia. Se trata de una tienda que cubre todas las necesidades de los estudiantes, y continuamente está introduciendo nuevas líneas de productos y servicios de alta calidad para el alumnado.

Entiendo que "The Campus Store" es el nombre propio de la tienda. Si no lo fuera, diríamos La "Campus Store".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tienda completa- tienda que tiene de todo
Mariana Gutierrez
3[Al pie]
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Al pie]


Explanation:
"The Campus Store", de propiedad y a cargo del Valencia College, es la tienda oficial para todas las necesidades académicas. Cuenta con una amplia gama de materiales para los cursos, mochilas, tecnología y prendas de ropa con el distintivo del Valencia. Se trata de una tienda que cubre todas las necesidades de los estudiantes, y continuamente está introduciendo nuevas líneas de productos y servicios de alta calidad para el alumnado.

Entiendo que "The Campus Store" es el nombre propio de la tienda. Si no lo fuera, diríamos La "Campus Store".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1357

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it is a one-stop-shop
tienda completa- tienda que tiene de todo


Explanation:
Ese es el concepto, aunque pensaría en una frase de tipo: "The Campus Store" (coincido con Mónica que se trata de un nombre propio) ofrece todo lo que se necesita o todo lo necesario.
La idea de one-stop es que se compra todo lo que hace falta en un solo lugar. Es lo que eran los almacenes de ramos generales en los pueblos o las tiendas de departamentos actuales.
En este caso se puede inferir que se se refiere a las necesidades de los estudiantes y que "The Campus Store" ofrece todo lo que el estudiante pueda necesitar

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
7 hrs




Reference comments


18 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/search/ (one-stop shop):

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_genera...
English term or phrase: "one-stop-shop" service
Spanish translation: servicio integral
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_comme...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/marketing_mark... (integral)
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/media_multimed... (todo en uno)

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  JohnMcDove: Bravo, Taña. ¿Incluyes como respuesta una posibilidad de traducción?
19 mins
  -> Thanks John. You go ahead; I would think, perhaps the one that is perhaps most applicable for an education-type text would be "todo en uno"?
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Antonio.
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search