away nations

Spanish translation: territorios de ultramar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:away nations
Spanish translation:territorios de ultramar
Entered by: Laura Jimenez

13:25 Jul 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Definiciones de empress
English term or phrase: away nations
El párrafo habla de "home nations" y de "away nations".
Entiendo que las home son los países integrantes del RU, pero no tengo en claro que son las away.
Gracias.
lamartinez
territorios de ultramar
Explanation:
Algo más de contexto ayudaría, pero quizás se esté refiriendo a los paises que conforman RU conocidos como "territorios de ultramar":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territorio_británico_de_ultram...
Selected response from:

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4territorios de ultramar
Laura Jimenez
2 +1países visitantes
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
territorios de ultramar


Explanation:
Algo más de contexto ayudaría, pero quizás se esté refiriendo a los paises que conforman RU conocidos como "territorios de ultramar":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Territorio_británico_de_ultram...

Laura Jimenez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Parece la opción más razonable en el mínimo contexto dado (RU Reino Unido)
21 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Juan Gil
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  MPGS: :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
países visitantes


Explanation:
pero solamente en un contexto deportivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-07-16 13:49:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu RU no sería Rugby Union , no?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-16 19:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Así como sustantivo "away countries" solamente existe en el contexto deportivo. No he encontrado un sólo ejemplo en Google en relación con "territorio de ultramar", o con otra cosa que no sea deporte, y hablar de un país como un " away country" en otro contexto es incorrecto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-07-17 01:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón es "away nations" pero lo mismo da. Y sigo pensando que se trata del Rugby!
In RWC 2015, the only country outside of The Rugby Championship ...
https://www.reddit.com/.../rugbyunion/.../in_rwc_2015_the_on...
Rugby World Cup 2015 Rugby World Cup 2015 Rugby World Cup 2015 Rugby ... In RWC 2015, the only country outside of The Rugby Championship to beat a country ..... Ireland and the GB teams are commonly grouped together and referred to as the 'home nations'. ... Does that make the rest of us the away nations?
[PDF]DISSERTATION ASSESSMENT PROFORMA - DSpace at Cardiff Met
https://repository.cardiffmet.ac.uk/bitstream/10369/.../Shar...
by M Sharp - ‎2013 - ‎Related articles
Mar 13, 2013 - possession for home nations (African) compared with away nations. (time zone and .... According to Gomez (2011) rugby displays the most...


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Creo que no sería "Rugby Union" en español. Aunque un poquito de contexto no haría daño a nadie... ¡diría yo! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Sí, claro!

agree  Mónica Hanlan: Totalmente de acuerdo si se trata de rugby...
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search