https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/education-pedagogy/655394-%22h%22-in-graduate-certificate.html

"H" in Graduate Certificate

Spanish translation: High Distinction / Pass > Sobresaliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"H" in Graduate Certificate
Spanish translation:High Distinction / Pass > Sobresaliente
Entered by: dawn39 (X)

15:14 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: "H" in Graduate Certificate
What does "H" stand for as a grade in an American University Graduation Certificate?

e.g. "C" means "aprobado"
"P" means "apto" etc.

thx. in advance
aivars
Argentina
High Distinction / Pass > Sobresaliente
Explanation:
Hola, Aivars.
Creo que se trata de la calificación más alta que se puede obtener.
Al menos en GB es así.

"Courses in the Doctor of Ministry degree program are graded as follows: High Pass, Pass, Low Pass, and Fail. Students who receive two "Low Pass" grades will be evaluated by the Academic Affairs Committee to determine their suitability for continuing in the program. The enrollment of any Doctor of Ministry student receiving two "Fail" grades shall be terminated".
========================
Otra posibilidad muy similar y que concuerda con tus letras (P / C / H):

"Grading:
Fail, Pass, Credit, Distinction, **High Distinction**".

www.accmer.edu.au/details04.pdf

Las correspondencias con las calificaciones españolas serían así...

Fail... Suspenso (antes) / Insuficiente (ahora)
Pass .... Aprobado (antes) / Suficiente (ahora)
Credit... Bien
Distinction ... Notable
High Distinction .... Sobresaliente
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Según lo que tú has puesto...

P ..... Pass
C...... Credit

Entonces H .... High Distinction
====================
¡Buen finde!

:))








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-15 07:13:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buena semana, Aivars.
Selected response from:

dawn39 (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5High Distinction / Pass > Sobresaliente
dawn39 (X)
4explicación
angela vicent
2 +2Honors
Carlos Fruhbeck


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honors


Explanation:
No te lo digo con seguridad...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 15:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguro, aquí te dejo un link

www.mc.vanderbilt.edu/reporter/?ID=2734

... A student must meet standards in all categories of professional values to be given
an H grade. Ordinarily, honors grades will be given to no more than 25 ...


Carlos Fruhbeck
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angela vicent
58 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: es lo 1ro que pensé...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explicación


Explanation:
Nivel H
En esta página puedes encontrar unas tablas sobre el sistema de educación inglés(UK).



    Reference: http://www.naric.org.uk/uk_quals.asp
angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High Distinction / Pass > Sobresaliente


Explanation:
Hola, Aivars.
Creo que se trata de la calificación más alta que se puede obtener.
Al menos en GB es así.

"Courses in the Doctor of Ministry degree program are graded as follows: High Pass, Pass, Low Pass, and Fail. Students who receive two "Low Pass" grades will be evaluated by the Academic Affairs Committee to determine their suitability for continuing in the program. The enrollment of any Doctor of Ministry student receiving two "Fail" grades shall be terminated".
========================
Otra posibilidad muy similar y que concuerda con tus letras (P / C / H):

"Grading:
Fail, Pass, Credit, Distinction, **High Distinction**".

www.accmer.edu.au/details04.pdf

Las correspondencias con las calificaciones españolas serían así...

Fail... Suspenso (antes) / Insuficiente (ahora)
Pass .... Aprobado (antes) / Suficiente (ahora)
Credit... Bien
Distinction ... Notable
High Distinction .... Sobresaliente
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Según lo que tú has puesto...

P ..... Pass
C...... Credit

Entonces H .... High Distinction
====================
¡Buen finde!

:))








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-15 07:13:20 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buena semana, Aivars.


    Reference: http://www.hartsem.edu/academic/registrar.htm
    Reference: http://www.accmer.edu.au/details04.pdf
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: