specialist research institutes

Spanish translation: institutos de investigación especializados (en la materia)

01:32 Sep 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: specialist research institutes
Mil gracias!


The Cabot Institute, the Elizabeth Blackwell Institute for Health Research, the Brigstow Institute and the Jean Golding Institute are University research institutes that conduct cutting-edge research across a range of disciplines, while specialist research institutes, such as the Bristol BioDesign Institute, Bristol Heart Institute and Bristol Poverty Institute, reflect Bristol’s strengths in key specialisms

Las facultades albergan también varios centros de investigación de prestigio que realizan investigaciones de vanguardia en una amplia gama de disciplinas, así como centros de investigación a nivel de especialización que reflejan las fortalezas de Bristol. Entre los centros de investigación que abarcan una amplia gama de de disciplinas figuran el Cabot Institute, Elizabeth Blackwell Institute for Health Research, Brigstow Institute y el Jean Golding Institute y entre los centros de investigación especializados figuran el Bristol BioDesign Institute, Bristol Heart Institute y el Bristol Poverty Institute.
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:institutos de investigación especializados (en la materia)
Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-19 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: investigaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-19 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigacion.filo.uba.ar/institutos-de-investigación
Reglamento de Institutos de Investigación plenamente propios de la Facultad de Filosofía y ... Reglamento para la conformación de Programas de Investigación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-19 01:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si dice "Institute" = "Instituto" en tu contexto
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2institutos de investigación especializados (en la materia)
David Hollywood
3centros de investigación especializados
Carlos Morales


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
centros de investigación especializados


Explanation:
Me parece bien tu traducción, tendrías que revisar la coherencia con otros lugares en los que aparece este término

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
institutos de investigación especializados (en la materia)


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-19 01:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: investigaciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2018-09-19 01:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

investigacion.filo.uba.ar/institutos-de-investigación
Reglamento de Institutos de Investigación plenamente propios de la Facultad de Filosofía y ... Reglamento para la conformación de Programas de Investigación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-09-19 01:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si dice "Institute" = "Instituto" en tu contexto

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Investigacion especializada tal vez vs. especializados
8 hrs
  -> gracias Chema

agree  Mónica Algazi: Sí, "institutos ...".
10 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search