communicative reaching and proximal pointing

Spanish translation: (mostró) balbuceo social/comunicativo y señaló con el dedo

16:05 Sep 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: communicative reaching and proximal pointing
Hi All,

I am working on a diagnostic evaluation for autism disorders and came across this. I understand the meaning, but can't come up with the correct terminology in Spanish.
The complete sentence is:
"He displayed communicative reaching and proximal pointing on one occasion to request for more snack."

Thanks in advance for your ideas.
euge bellini
Uruguay
Spanish translation:(mostró) balbuceo social/comunicativo y señaló con el dedo
Explanation:
La presencia de balbuceo social o comunicativo y/o de la conducta de señalar con el dedo para llamar o captar la atención de otra persona sobre algo -en este caso con la intención de pedir comida- son signos benignos en trastornos del espectro autista.

No señala para pedir algo (protoimperativo). - No muestra objetos. - No hay balbuceo comunicativo. - Falta de interés en juegos interactivos simples.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Ausencia de balbuceo social/ comunicativo como si conversara con el adulto. ... No señala con el dedo para pedir algo que quiere.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(mostró) balbuceo social/comunicativo y señaló con el dedo
Chema Nieto Castañón
1 +2[See below.]
Robert Forstag


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[See below.]


Explanation:
He displayed communicative reaching and proximal pointing on one occasion to request for more snack.
=
A fin de transmitir su deseo de comer, extendió el brazo y apuntó de manera imprecisa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2018-09-24 16:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome!

I think that I have accurately described the actions of the child in question (although I am sure my non-native Spanish can be improved upon). If someone can provide convincing Spanish-language references from the literature on autistic children that show a consistent use of specific terms for “communicative reaching” and “proximal pointing,” then those would be better options for your translation.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good. Thanks! Maybe I was searching for a formal term that doesn't exist.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Tal vez 'communicative reaching' signifique en este caso 'capacidad de comunicación'. Esto es algo que no suelen tener los autistas, y supongo que por eso lo señalan.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea. En este caso, estoy casi seguro que el término sigifica “extender el brazo a fin de comunicar un deseo,” ni más ni menos.

agree  Susana Cabello M.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(mostró) balbuceo social/comunicativo y señaló con el dedo


Explanation:
La presencia de balbuceo social o comunicativo y/o de la conducta de señalar con el dedo para llamar o captar la atención de otra persona sobre algo -en este caso con la intención de pedir comida- son signos benignos en trastornos del espectro autista.

No señala para pedir algo (protoimperativo). - No muestra objetos. - No hay balbuceo comunicativo. - Falta de interés en juegos interactivos simples.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...

Ausencia de balbuceo social/ comunicativo como si conversara con el adulto. ... No señala con el dedo para pedir algo que quiere.
https://www.google.es/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://w...



Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: Por lo que veo yo, el término “communicative reaching” no tiene nada que ver con comunicación verbal, sino que se refiere a gestos que tienen una intención comunicativa.
19 mins
  -> Es la misma idea básica de balbuceo social/comunicativo. Sólo protodeclarativo en tanto que intento activo del niño por comunicarse.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search