network dramas

Spanish translation: series televisivas - series de televisión

23:20 Sep 27, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: network dramas
Mil gracias


Students will attend classes at The Second City, as well as within DePaul’s expansive studio and classroom facilities at Cinespace Chicago Film Studios, where network dramas “Empire,” “Chicago Fire,” “Chicago P.D.” and “Chicago Med” regularly shoot. Classes offered to DePaul students will include:

Los estudiantes asistirán a clases en The Second City, así como en el amplio estudio y aulas de los Cinespace Chicago Film Studios, donde se graban regularmente las series dramáticas emitidas en cadenas de TV”"Empire", "Chicago Fire", "Chicago P.D." y "Chicago Med". Entre las clases que se ofrecen a los estudiantes de DePaul se incluyen:
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:series televisivas - series de televisión
Explanation:
El término que me parece más familiar en Latinoamérica.
Selected response from:

Gaston Pereyra
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2series televisivas - series de televisión
Gaston Pereyra
3 +3dramas televisivos - seriales dramáticos (o tu opción)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dramas televisivos - seriales dramáticos (o tu opción)


Explanation:
Lo dicho... :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio J. Pérez
29 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Antonio. :-)

agree  Nelson Soares
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Nelson. :-)

neutral  Gaston Pereyra: El adjetivo "dramático/a" tiene una connotación emocional que no sé si el sustantivo "drama" porta en este ejemplo.
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gastón. :-) Comprendo lo que indicas, pero no necesariamente.

agree  Sara Fairen: "Series dramáticas", se sobreentiende que son para TV. Los Emmy y Globos de Oro distinguen por categorías entre serie dramática y comedia/musical http://www.globosdeoro.es/ Aunque por supuesto "serie televisiva", en general, también sería válido
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara. :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
series televisivas - series de televisión


Explanation:
El término que me parece más familiar en Latinoamérica.

Example sentence(s):
  • Las 10 series televisivas más populares en esta temporada

    https://www.elnuevodia.com/entretenimiento/tv/nota/las10seriestelevisivasmaspopularesenestatemporada-2293124/
Gaston Pereyra
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Tomàs White
14 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Sí, parece la opción más natural en cualquier caso; ... donde se graban habitualmente las series (televisivas) "Empire", "Chicago Fire"...
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search