student’s comedy (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: artes escénicas a una más amplia gama de alumnos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:students comedy (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:artes escénicas a una más amplia gama de alumnos
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

19:19 Sep 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: student’s comedy (en este contexto)
Mil gracias

"Second City has been nurturing comedic talent in Chicago for nearly 60 years. Two years ago, in starting the Harold Ramis Film School, we successfully expanded our approach to attracting and developing nascent screenwriters and directors. By partnering with DePaul, we will now have the opportunity to teach an even broader range of student’s comedy in an accredited environment," said Second City CEO Andrew Alexander.

“Por casi 60 años, Second City ha venido cultivando el talento cómico en Chicago. Hace dos años, al crear la Escuela de Cine Harold Ramis, logramos ampliar nuestro enfoque para lograr atraer y formar guionistas y directores en ciernes. Ahora, al asociarnos con DePaul, tendremos la oportunidad de enseñar una gama aún más amplia de comedia estudiantil en un entorno acreditado", señaló Andrew Alexander, director ejecutivo de Second City.
sagitario14
Peru
artes escénicas a una más amplia gama de alumnos
Explanation:
¿No será "a broader range of students" comedy?
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4enseñar comedia a los estudiantes
Chema Nieto Castañón
3comedia cinematográfica/cinematografía de la comedia
Sofia Bengoa
2 +1artes escénicas a una más amplia gama de alumnos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artes escénicas a una más amplia gama de alumnos


Explanation:
¿No será "a broader range of students" comedy?

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: ¡Feliz Día, Mónica! :-)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias y ¡feliz Día del Traductor, Sara!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comedia cinematográfica/cinematografía de la comedia


Explanation:
También creo que ese student's no tiene su lógica. Ahí van mis sugerencias


Example sentence(s):
  • https://prezi.com/wx3lhqevrjm9/historia-del-cine-comedia/
Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
students comedy (en este contexto)
enseñar comedia a los estudiantes


Explanation:
Efectivamente, se trata de un typo [deberías leer teach comedy];
(...) tendremos la oportunidad de enseñar comedia [de enseñar a hacer comedia] a una gama aún más amplia de estudiantes (...)


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search