GPA units

Spanish translation: créditos computables para la nota media (GPA)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPA units
Spanish translation:créditos computables para la nota media (GPA)
Entered by: Charles Davis

16:25 Oct 4, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University (US)
English term or phrase: GPA units
Hi everyone!

I'm translating an academic record from the California State University and I found this term a couple of times in the document. 'GPA' is what we call in Spain "nota media", but the word 'units' confuses me. I read that 'unit' is similar to 'credit', that's why I decided to translate the term as 'Créditos de nota media', which sounds a bit odd to me since I can't find the right equivalent.

Thanks for your time,

Lucas
rompeholas
créditos computables para la nota media (GPA)
Explanation:
"Unit" y "credit" son sinónimos (en EE. UU.; no es así en el R. U., donde "unit" significa otra cosa). Cada curso supone cierto número de units or credits en función del número de horas de clase a la semana. Como en España, para conseguir el grado hay que aprobar cierto número de créditos.

Pero resulta que hay cursos que cuentan como cierto número de units/credits pero no tienen evaluación numérica (o en el caso de EE. UU., en la escala A, B, C, D etc. que se traduce en una nota numérica sobre 4). Estos cursos, y sus correspondientes units/credits, no se tienen en cuenta a la hora de calcular el GPA (nota media), aunque sí cuentan para cumplir los requisitos del grado. Los units/credits correspondientes a cursos que sí se evalúan numéricamente y sí cuentan para el GPA se llaman "GPA units".

"GPA Units. Also known as 'credits'. These include only credits in which a grade has been earned. (GPA units does not include transfer credits, grades of Pass or the first grade of a repeated course)."
http://www.pcesp.umb.edu/gpa/definitions.php

"Term GPA Units: The total number of course units the student has earned, in a given term excluding courses with non-numeric grades that are not factored in the GPA calculation; i.e. P, NC, AUD or COM.
Cumulative GPA Units: The total number of course units the student has earned, through-out their entire career, excluding courses with non-numeric grades that are not factored in the GPA calculation; i.e. P, NC, AUD or COM."
https://registrar.mcmaster.ca/exams/grades/

" Non-Graded Courses (P/F, CR/NC, S/U)
Students may count a maximum 30 non-graded credits toward the 120 credits required for a degree. Non-graded credits are earned in courses for which no letter grade (A through E) is recorded on the transcript. [...]
Non-graded courses earn credit toward a degree but not honor points. Therefore, "Pass" (or "Credit") grades do not enter into the computation of the term or cumulative grade point averages."
https://lsa.umich.edu/lsa/academics/lsa-academic-policies/cr...

Pues bien, en España el equivalente de "GPA units", las que se incluyen en la nota media, sería "créditos computables para la nota media":

"Nº de créditos computables para la nota media, es el número de créditos que se tendrán en cuenta para calcular la nota media (se computarán como cero los créditos que no se tendrán en cuenta para ningún tipo de nota media)."
Ministerio de Educación, Guía para la declaración de nota media de estudios en España: universidades
https://www.upv.es/bin2/caches/miw/visfit?id=775608&idioma=V (p. 13)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1créditos computables para la nota media (GPA)
Charles Davis
5Promedio General
María Victoria Ferrer


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gpa units
Promedio General


Explanation:
Los certificados analíticos de las universidades en castellano y en Argentina registran esos valores en el campo "Promedio General".
Algunos le suman la leyenda "sin aplazos" o "con aplazos".
He traducido certificados analíticos en varias oportunidades sin inconvenientes.
El término "units" se traduce como materias o asignaturas. Habría que verificar si son las materias rendidas o si son solo las aprobadas a las que se refiere este promedio.

María Victoria Ferrer
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Un poco más de aclaración: 'GPA units also known as 'credits'. These include only credits in which a grade has been earned. (GPA units does not include transfer credits, grades of Pass or the first grade of a repeated course).' http://www.pcesp.umb.edu/gpa/definitions.php


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gpa units
créditos computables para la nota media (GPA)


Explanation:
"Unit" y "credit" son sinónimos (en EE. UU.; no es así en el R. U., donde "unit" significa otra cosa). Cada curso supone cierto número de units or credits en función del número de horas de clase a la semana. Como en España, para conseguir el grado hay que aprobar cierto número de créditos.

Pero resulta que hay cursos que cuentan como cierto número de units/credits pero no tienen evaluación numérica (o en el caso de EE. UU., en la escala A, B, C, D etc. que se traduce en una nota numérica sobre 4). Estos cursos, y sus correspondientes units/credits, no se tienen en cuenta a la hora de calcular el GPA (nota media), aunque sí cuentan para cumplir los requisitos del grado. Los units/credits correspondientes a cursos que sí se evalúan numéricamente y sí cuentan para el GPA se llaman "GPA units".

"GPA Units. Also known as 'credits'. These include only credits in which a grade has been earned. (GPA units does not include transfer credits, grades of Pass or the first grade of a repeated course)."
http://www.pcesp.umb.edu/gpa/definitions.php

"Term GPA Units: The total number of course units the student has earned, in a given term excluding courses with non-numeric grades that are not factored in the GPA calculation; i.e. P, NC, AUD or COM.
Cumulative GPA Units: The total number of course units the student has earned, through-out their entire career, excluding courses with non-numeric grades that are not factored in the GPA calculation; i.e. P, NC, AUD or COM."
https://registrar.mcmaster.ca/exams/grades/

" Non-Graded Courses (P/F, CR/NC, S/U)
Students may count a maximum 30 non-graded credits toward the 120 credits required for a degree. Non-graded credits are earned in courses for which no letter grade (A through E) is recorded on the transcript. [...]
Non-graded courses earn credit toward a degree but not honor points. Therefore, "Pass" (or "Credit") grades do not enter into the computation of the term or cumulative grade point averages."
https://lsa.umich.edu/lsa/academics/lsa-academic-policies/cr...

Pues bien, en España el equivalente de "GPA units", las que se incluyen en la nota media, sería "créditos computables para la nota media":

"Nº de créditos computables para la nota media, es el número de créditos que se tendrán en cuenta para calcular la nota media (se computarán como cero los créditos que no se tendrán en cuenta para ningún tipo de nota media)."
Ministerio de Educación, Guía para la declaración de nota media de estudios en España: universidades
https://www.upv.es/bin2/caches/miw/visfit?id=775608&idioma=V (p. 13)


Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 427
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer, I think it's very accurate.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-) Menudo lío lo de GPA y todas sus modalidades...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search