President

Spanish translation: vicerrector

08:51 Oct 7, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / California State University
English term or phrase: President
Good evening,

I'm translating an academic record from the California State University and I'm experiencing some problems with this term. I understand that this topic has been discussed before, however I find many contradictions in the different threads dealing with it and it changes from one university to another.

I think "President" may be position that not exist in Spanish universities, as it refers in English (I believe) to the person in charge of the whole university system, which in Spain I think it's the Ministry of Education. I read that some translators just translated the term as "Presidente", but there are others who prefer the term "Rector"...

Please, help me shed some light on this tricky issue.

Thanks,

Lucas
rompeholas
Spanish translation:vicerrector
Explanation:
Coincido con mis colegas en que suele traducirse "president" como "rector", pero en este caso en que existe un "chancellor" también, quizá sea más aconsejable que se utilice "rector" para "chancellor" y "vicerrector" (o "vice-rector," si prefiere) para "president".

If it's important to make the distinction between a president and a chancellor, this might be an option.

chancellor=rector
president = vicerrector (en este caso de un sistema universitario)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
In case there's a Chancellor, the highest authority in a US University, the President isn't a "Rector" but "Vicerrector". In case there's no Chancellor in the university, the "President" is "el Rector".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rector
José Álvarez Gervilla
4 +3it is the rector
Erzsébet Czopyk
2 -1vicerrector
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
president
rector


Explanation:
At least here in Argentina (and most countries in South America), the charge known as "president" in the US here is "rector". That is, the person as head of an university institution.
The person as head of a school (primary, secondary, high school) known as "principal" in the US here is "director".
I know it because of muy cultural knowledge here in Argentina and also because that's the way we, as Sworn Public Translators, translate those terms in certificates.

José Álvarez Gervilla
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Victoria Ferrer
5 hrs

neutral  Marcelo González: En este contexto de CSU, un sistema con numerosos "presidents", ¿es "rector" lo más adecuado? ¿La respuesta a quién es el rector de CSU no debe ser Timothy P. White?
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: @Marcelo: la confusión aquí está en obviar que la CSU es una agrupación de Universidades; cada Universidad tiene a su rector (como aquí) mientras que TPWhite vendría a ser un rector de rectores; un director/presidente del sistema de universidades de Calif
3 days 13 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
president
vicerrector


Explanation:
Coincido con mis colegas en que suele traducirse "president" como "rector", pero en este caso en que existe un "chancellor" también, quizá sea más aconsejable que se utilice "rector" para "chancellor" y "vicerrector" (o "vice-rector," si prefiere) para "president".

If it's important to make the distinction between a president and a chancellor, this might be an option.

chancellor=rector
president = vicerrector (en este caso de un sistema universitario)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 658
Grading comment
In case there's a Chancellor, the highest authority in a US University, the President isn't a "Rector" but "Vicerrector". In case there's no Chancellor in the university, the "President" is "el Rector".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Marcelo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: No way. Please read my explanation.
17 hrs
  -> I've read your "explanation," but it fails to address the unique context of CSU, where the presidents (plural) are NOT the maximum authority, which is what a 'rector' is in Spanish.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
president
it is the rector


Explanation:
"the person in charge of the whole university" but not a system
the authority in charge for the educational system is the Ministry of Education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-07 13:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

President= Rector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-10-07 13:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"It's a bit confusing" (?) I do not understand. I started my answer "it is the rector" and continued "the person in charge of the whole university"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2018-10-08 06:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the KudoZ-rules, one term per question, please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-08 20:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You force me to reply instead of putting another question. You are going against the rules.
here is my answer:
the cancellor is absolutely not an university position. this is a governmental position, absolutely not related to the university structure. This question is absolutely not a linguistic question and despite the answer, you are looking for the proof of your version which is absolutely wrong.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-08 20:56:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The rector and the dean are university leaders, the rector is leading the whole university and his deputys are the prorectors or vice-rectors. The Dean leads the faculty. The Chancellor is a governmental supervisor, which is clearly a political position. You can easily compare the different EU structures/postions on the internet but please, listen to the answers NOT JUST READ THEM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-08 21:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chancellor of the California State University system
Sorry but it seems you not understand a difference between the university and governmental positions. I am very sorry but i work on a document at the moment and I have no more time for this. I replied shortly but I was honest and clear. Please understand that KudoZ is not to replace the own reseach. I learned a lot about the history of university structure and I put the CF level to 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-10-08 21:15:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.hu/search?q=university structure&newwindo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-10-08 22:53:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If you think I did not read the site BEFORE, you are wrong. You want to compare a triangle with square and you obviously do not know that the university system has its roots in medieval times. If you still wish to make an equalization between the two systems, please understand that I lived in California and there is a huge distinction between European and overseas system but the Chancellor never will be the Rector even for 1000 KudoZ points.

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: So 'Chancellor' would be "Decano" then

Asker: It's a bit confusing, so what's your proposal for "President"? I'm still confused

Asker: I thought that the highest authority in an university was the chancellor, that was I thought it was "el rector". So, according to you, if the president is "el rector" and the dean "el decano", what's the chancellor then?

Asker: *that's why

Asker: Thanks for answering Erzsébet. I think you're right when the president is the highest authority within the university, however, if there's also a chancellor, this position is above hierarchycally, therefore it has to be "el rector".

Asker: Excuse me? Are you telling me what is in the document I'm translating? Document yourself better: "Timothy P. White is Chancellor of the California State University system, the largest public four-year system of higher education in the United States. As Chancellor, he oversees 23 campuses, more than 479,000 students, and 49,000 faculty and staff". Here is the link: https://www2.calstate.edu/csu-system/chancellor

Asker: The CSU has got 23 Presidents, that's impossible to be a "Rector" in Spain. In my country "el rector" is the head of the university and there's only one, not 23 as in the CSU. Sorry, but I believe you're wrong. Here is the link of the CSU leadership: https://www2.calstate.edu/csu-system/about-the-csu/leadership/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Gauna Kroeger: Agreed. “President” would be “Rector” in Spanish. “Decano” would be “Dean”.
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Verónica!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Rector, si se trata de la máxima autoridad de una universidad.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica!

agree  Apolonia Dermit
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Apolonia!

neutral  Marcelo González: Transfering meaning (or titles) is precisely what should be done here, as part of a naturalizing approach. Un rector es la máxima autoridad, y su equivalente u homólogo es el chancellor. ¿Dónde se ha oido hablar de una universidad con 23 rectores? ;)
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Exactly. Never TRANSFER the titles. The circle never will be a triangle.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search