student journey

Spanish translation: la trayectoria del estudiante

01:09 Nov 15, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: student journey
Mil gracias

GW students also experience the institution in residence halls and through its student space and interactions with faculty. Each experience focuses on the student journey from enrollment to graduation, with supportive services that help them throughout

Los alumnos de la GW también experimentan la institución a través de las residencias universitarias, los espacios destinados a los estudiantes y las interacciones con el personal docente. Cada experiencia se centra en la experiencia educativa, desde que se matricula hasta que se gradúa, los estudiantes pueden acceder a los servicios de apoyo de la universidad durante el tiempo que duren sus estudios
sagitario14
Peru
Spanish translation:la trayectoria del estudiante
Explanation:
Diría yo...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recorrido del estudiante
Carlos Sabena
5 +1el paso del estudiante
Eileen Brophy
3 +2recorrido/trayecto del estudiante
Judith Armele
5trayecto académico
María Emma Luengo
3 +1la trayectoria del estudiante
JohnMcDove
3tiempo de estancia
Sofia Bengoa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recorrido del estudiante


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.morrisby.com/schools/student-journey
Carlos Sabena
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Perdón, Carlos, no vi tu respuesta hasta después de publicar la mía.
4 mins

agree  María Emma Luengo: trayecto académico
11 hrs

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recorrido/trayecto del estudiante


Explanation:
Cada experiencia hace hincapié/se centra en el recorrido del estudiante, desde su inscripción hasta la graduación, con servicios de apoyo que los ayudan durante todo el trayecto.



Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Me gusta trayecto en este caso.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Barbara.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la trayectoria del estudiante


Explanation:
Diría yo...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Abe(L). :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el paso del estudiante


Explanation:
That is what I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-11-15 11:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el paso del estudiante desde que se matricula hasta su graduación.....
Esto es lo que yo diría.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Gauna Kroeger: I like this option better too
1 hr
  -> Thank you Veronica

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tiempo de estancia


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trayecto académico


Explanation:
Me desempeño como docente en nivel primario y universitario, y así se denomina al recorrido escolar que realiza un estudiante desde su ingreso al término de su escolarización.

Example sentence(s):
  • El trayecto académico de dicho estudiante fue interrumpido por motivo de salud y, posteriormente, retomado gracias al sistema de educación hospitalaria.
  • El colegio asegura un acompañamiento constante del trayecto académico de los estudiantes.

    Reference: http://www.igualdadycalidadcba.gov.ar/SIPEC-CBA/publicacione...
    Reference: http://www.igualdadycalidadcba.gov.ar/SIPEC-CBA/publicacione...
María Emma Luengo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search