A first

Spanish translation: algo inédito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A first
Spanish translation:algo inédito
Entered by: Charles Davis

05:51 Nov 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: A first
Mil gracias!

SODA is an interdisciplinary school that will bring together art and design with technology and computing under one roof – fusing the creative with the digital - a first in UK higher education.


SODA es una escuela interdisciplinaria que reunirá el arte y el diseño con la tecnología y la informática en un mismo espacio -fusionando lo creativo con lo digital- algo que sucede por primera vez en la educación superior del Reino Unido.
sagitario14
Peru
una primicia / algo inédito
Explanation:
Otro par de posibilidades.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5una primicia / algo inédito
Charles Davis
3un hito precursor
Judith Armele


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a first
un hito precursor


Explanation:
...un hito precursor en la educación superior del Reino Unido.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a first
una primicia / algo inédito


Explanation:
Otro par de posibilidades.

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Eileen :-)

agree  Juan Gil: 'Algo inédito'; perfecto.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Juan :-) Saludos

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: También le doy preferencia a 'algo inédito', y estoy asimismo de acuerdo en que cuadra muy bien. Saludos, Charles. Por lo de 'primicia'... es que con las prisas... Más saludos cordiales.
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz :-) Estoy de acuerdo, y de hecho retiraría "primicia" si pudiera editar mi respuesta. ¡Saludos!

agree  JohnMcDove: De acuerdo... (aunque sea "a toro pasao"... ;-)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias, John ;-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria :-) ¡Saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search