Pitfalls

Spanish translation: sesgos

20:15 Jan 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Education / Pedagogy / Evaluation of course assessments
English term or phrase: Pitfalls
There are a number of pitfalls in assessment that can affect how fairly and validly we assess learners. These problems are rarely prevalent with objective test items but raise significant concerns when assessing assignments that involve professional assignments or judgements on the levels of competence performance.

Let’s take a closer look at the typical pitfalls in assessment that need to be avoided as far as possible:



The halo effect
The halo effect is where our existing conceptions of a learner’s work is affected by subsequent marking. If we are used to a high standard of work from a learner, we may develop a tendency to over-mark future poorer work. The converse is also true in the case of students who are generally perceived as less able.

The contrast effect
The contrast effect arises when the outcomes of an assessment are affected by comparing a particular response to another, whether the work is good or bad. If we have just assessed several weak assignments and are then presented with quite a well-presented one, there is the danger of giving it more marks than it perhaps really deserves.

Assessing progress and effort rather than achievement
Assessing progress and effort rather than achievement occurs when an assessor is distracted by the efforts and progress a learner has made, rather than focusing on the actual attainments in relation to the learning outcomes and assessment criteria.

Lack of clarity with the marking scheme and the standard required
Lack of clarity with the marking scheme and the standard required is a common problem resulting from not being sure about what to assess and what allocation of marks to make to parts of the assessment activity. Most essential assessors are familiar with the learning outcomes and the type and standard of learners’ performance relating to the assessment.

Discriminatory practices
In assessment, as in other situations, this occurs when the assessor discriminates, either positively or negatively in relation to a learner because of race, gender, creed, sexual preference or special needs. Care needs to be taken to ensure that learners receive fair and equal opportunities during their assessments.


Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
Spanish translation:sesgos
Explanation:
Yo te sugeriría que utilizarás el término "sesgo", ya que creo que es lo que mejor se aplicaría a el ámbito de la evaluación. De hecho, el efecto halo y los demás mencionados son por definición, sesgos cognitivos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-01-17 10:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, quiero hacer dos ediciones:
-errores: utilizaras* al*
-una fuente: puedes leer sobre sesgos cognitivos a partir de la página 41: http://digibuo.uniovi.es/dspace/bitstream/10651/13074/1/Trab...
Selected response from:

Karol T.
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sesgos
Karol T.
4trampas / escollos / dificultades
Carlos Morales
3equívocos
Chema Nieto Castañón
3desajustes
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pitfalls
trampas / escollos / dificultades


Explanation:
Puede ser. Saludos.

Carlos Morales
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitfalls
equívocos


Explanation:
En este caso, el original se refiere específicamente a equívocos (confusiones que producen juicios desatinados) producidos inadvertidamente por los evaluadores. Cualquiera de las opciones planteadas por Carlos sería correcta en todo caso; efectivamente, se trata de dificultades o escollos. Más ajustada es la idea de trampa, aunque en castellano suena más a engaño que a equívoco, que diría es lo que traslada el original; equívocos que es preciso evitar en la medida de lo posible.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 532

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pitfalls
desajustes


Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que "desajustes" se ajusta como anillo al dedo... ;-)


Ejemplo del CREA:

http://corpus.rae.es/creanet.html

Una obra que sigue manteniendo el mismo desapasionamiento y la misma frialdad al señalar, discretamente y casi en voz baja, algunas perplejidades sobre el propio objeto artístico, algunos [Anterior]desajustes en[Siguiente] el sistema de valoraciones.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

AÑO: 1991
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: ABC Cultural, 20/12/1991 : ANGEL BADOS, OTRA VUELTA EN EL CAMINO
PAÍS: ESPAÑA
TEMA: 04.Escultura
PUBLICACIÓN: VIRTUAL ON LINE S.L. (Madrid), 1991

Otro ejemplo al googlear:

... en que existen importantes irregularidades y desajustes en la evaluación

file:///C:/Users/internet/Downloads/75803-96566-1-PB.pdf

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1909

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pitfalls
sesgos


Explanation:
Yo te sugeriría que utilizarás el término "sesgo", ya que creo que es lo que mejor se aplicaría a el ámbito de la evaluación. De hecho, el efecto halo y los demás mencionados son por definición, sesgos cognitivos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2019-01-17 10:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, quiero hacer dos ediciones:
-errores: utilizaras* al*
-una fuente: puedes leer sobre sesgos cognitivos a partir de la página 41: http://digibuo.uniovi.es/dspace/bitstream/10651/13074/1/Trab...

Example sentence(s):
  • sesgos
Karol T.
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Perfecto!
6 days
  -> Gracias, Chema.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search