Honours Bachelor of Science

Spanish translation: licenciatura en ciencias (con excelencia académica)

02:26 Jul 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
English term or phrase: Honours Bachelor of Science
Hello,

I am working on a EN-ES transcript from a Canadian University that is going to be used in Spain and I am not sure how to translate this:

"Honours Bachelor of Science in Computer Science (Management and Entrepreneurship option)"

For what I have been reading, an honours bachelor implies more credits and a higher need to focus.. Before we could use diplomatura or licenciatura to make a distinction but now grado is the term being used...

Any idea how to best translate "honours bachelor"?

Thank you in advance for your help!
Raquel Flores
Canada
Spanish translation:licenciatura en ciencias (con excelencia académica)
Explanation:
Depende del país y del sistema de estudios.

https://mextudia.com/formas-titulacion-en-mexico/
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4licenciatura en ciencias (con excelencia académica)
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4 +2Grado de (Ingeniería) Informática con sello de excelencia
Ester Vidal
3Licenciatura en Ciencias (de excelencia académica)
Derek Voglis
5 -2Bachiller Universitario en Ciencias (cuadro de honor)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
honours bachelor of science
Bachiller Universitario en Ciencias (cuadro de honor)


Explanation:
Laura earned an Honours Bachelor of Science Degree [...] ... Bachiller Universitario en Ciencias (cuadro de honor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-07-22 02:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studies in Chemistry at Cardiff University, UK; Degree of Bachelor of Science with Honours bardehle.com
Estudios de Química en la Universidad de Cardiff, UK; Licenciatura en Ciencias con Honores. bardeh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2019-07-22 02:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cualquier de las dos opciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2019-07-22 02:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Hons) = Honours B.Sc. = Bachelor of Sciences with Honours = Bachiller en Ciencias con Honores. M.Sc. = Master of Sciences = Maestro en Ciencias. H.N.C. ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andy Watkinson: Sorry. No tiene ninguna connotación de "honor" - es simplemente, y siguiendo la tradición británica, una licenciatura digamos "plena" a diferencia de un "General Degree"//Not in Canada or the UK. I have an honours degree - I think I know what it is.
16 mins
  -> have to disagree with you "honours" are "honours" anyway thanks for your input and so have I so

disagree  abe(L)solano: "bachiller" es precisamente, bachillerato (estudios pre-universitarios). Ni en LatAm o España se usa para referirse a estudios universitarios/profesionales. Es Licenciatura o Grado. Saludos.
4 hrs

neutral  Derek Voglis: Eso no es cierto, bachillerato puede significar eso pero ya que la manera correcta de decirlo es licenciatura, mejor escoger esa respuesta
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
honours bachelor of science
licenciatura en ciencias (con excelencia académica)


Explanation:
Depende del país y del sistema de estudios.

https://mextudia.com/formas-titulacion-en-mexico/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 330
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: Licenciatura DE excelencia, no "con" excelencia. Pero habría que saber para qué país quiere la traducción Raquel. Efectivamente en México la SEP tiene este programa, y en España son más bien "proyectos de excelencia" por áreas temáticas.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

agree  Derek Voglis: de excelencia académica
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Derek!

agree  Andrea Sacchi
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea!

agree  Carlos Heras
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honours bachelor of science
Licenciatura en Ciencias (de excelencia académica)


Explanation:
Creo que se discutió esto pero para ponerlo arriba para la corrección

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
honours bachelor of science
Grado de (Ingeniería) Informática con sello de excelencia


Explanation:
Como dices que es para España, actualmente ya no existen las licenciaturas, son grados.
Tampoco solemos utilizar Grado de Ciencias en Informática, sino que se especifica directamente la materia del grado: Grado de Informática, Ingeniería Informática...

Por lo que veo, algunas universidades ofrecen grados con sello de excelencia o acreditación de excelencia, por lo que quizás sería una buena opción:

http://www.grauinformatica.udl.cat/es

https://www.salamanca24horas.com/texto-diario/mostrar/143930...

Ester Vidal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Spas Rizov
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search