medical stat

Spanish translation: urgente/inmediato en ámbito médico

17:41 Aug 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: medical stat
It's a term that means an immediate necessity for action in a medical section. Should I just say "stat"? I also thought of "orden inmediato" as a possibility
Caiman
United States
Spanish translation:urgente/inmediato en ámbito médico
Explanation:
La expresión original es extraña. El contexto específico resulta imprescindible para entender el original.
Stat, efectivamente, es utilizado en ámbito médico en tanto que statim; inmediatamente, urgentemente.

Stat, used as a directive to medical personnel during in an emergency situation, is from the Latin word statim, which means “instantly” or “immediately.”
https://www.almanac.com/fact/what-does-the-medical-term-stat...


Resulta difícil así imaginar un contexto en el que podamos referirnos a medical stat; obviamente no es ésta la forma adecuada de expresar la idea de una urgencia médica o una atención médica inmediata en inglés.

Por ejemplo, sin embargo,
MEDICAL STAT STICKERS AND LABELS
https://www.unitedadlabel.com/healthcare/medical-alert-stick...

Aquí, el sentido de "medical stat" es el de "stat" (urgente, inmediato) utilizado en ámbito médico;
Urgentemente/inmediatamente en ámbito médico / en medicina. Pegatinas y cartelería.

Así, como dicho al inicio, el contexto específico resulta imprescindible en este caso.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4médica urgente /rápido
Tanja Vernić
2 +2urgente/inmediato en ámbito médico
Chema Nieto Castañón
3estado/situación médica
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
urgencia médica
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estado/situación médica


Explanation:
https://www.riojasalud.es/ciudadanos/centros-y-servicios/urg...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 318

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urgente/inmediato en ámbito médico


Explanation:
La expresión original es extraña. El contexto específico resulta imprescindible para entender el original.
Stat, efectivamente, es utilizado en ámbito médico en tanto que statim; inmediatamente, urgentemente.

Stat, used as a directive to medical personnel during in an emergency situation, is from the Latin word statim, which means “instantly” or “immediately.”
https://www.almanac.com/fact/what-does-the-medical-term-stat...


Resulta difícil así imaginar un contexto en el que podamos referirnos a medical stat; obviamente no es ésta la forma adecuada de expresar la idea de una urgencia médica o una atención médica inmediata en inglés.

Por ejemplo, sin embargo,
MEDICAL STAT STICKERS AND LABELS
https://www.unitedadlabel.com/healthcare/medical-alert-stick...

Aquí, el sentido de "medical stat" es el de "stat" (urgente, inmediato) utilizado en ámbito médico;
Urgentemente/inmediatamente en ámbito médico / en medicina. Pegatinas y cartelería.

Así, como dicho al inicio, el contexto específico resulta imprescindible en este caso.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 500
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hernan Casasbuenas: I agree, please see : https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5...
3 days 14 hrs
  -> Sí, gracias, Hernan; esa es la definición de stat en ámbito médico. Un saludo

agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos, Chema!
4 days
  -> Saludos, Victoria. Y grax ;)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
médica urgente /rápido


Explanation:


Bilingual references:

www.glosbe.com/en/es/medical stat


    https://glosbe.com/en/es/medical%20stat
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: urgencia médica

Reference information:
It depends on the sense of the phrase: without context I‘d say ‘urgencia médica’
Note: This is an abbreviation of the Latin "statim", meaning immediately - https://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=st...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search