sessions with or by

Spanish translation: sesiones con o a través de

21:05 Aug 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: sessions with or by
Orientation and guidance can be delivered on a one-to-one basis or in groups. In Jordan DVV International developed a specific method for orientation and guidance based on Paulo Freires REFLECT to help participants identify their needs and development opportunities. PROFILPass is a relatively simple methodology used by many vhs that can serve as an example. Additionally, visits in companies or information sessions with or by education providers, employment agencies or employers can be organised.
Alberto Ide
Spanish translation:sesiones con o a través de
Explanation:
El último enunciado, traducido es: "Adicionalmente, se pueden organizar visitas en las compañías o las sesiones informativas CON O A TRAVÉS DE PROVEEDORES DE EDUCACIÓN, agencias para empleo o empleadores.
Selected response from:

Marcela Andere
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reuniones informativas impartidas con o por...
Antonio Berbel Garcia
5sesiones con o a través de
Marcela Andere
4sesiones de información con o por
Enrique Soria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesiones de información con o por


Explanation:
tal como suena

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sesiones con o a través de


Explanation:
El último enunciado, traducido es: "Adicionalmente, se pueden organizar visitas en las compañías o las sesiones informativas CON O A TRAVÉS DE PROVEEDORES DE EDUCACIÓN, agencias para empleo o empleadores.

Example sentence(s):
  • This cake can be done with or by others.
Marcela Andere
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reuniones informativas impartidas con o por...


Explanation:
Linguee
See the terms "with or by"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 días (2019-08-13 15:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Why a translation with 3 people agreeing is not the chosen one?

Antonio Berbel Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Botero
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Claudia

agree  Manuel Aburto: So natural!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  JohnMcDove
22 hrs
  -> Hola, ¿Por qué se eligen traducciones sin coincidencias? Me pasa mucho y no parece justo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search