predictor of later reading achievement

Spanish translation: factor determinante en (la predicción de) un futuro rendimiento en lectura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:predictor of later reading achievement
Spanish translation:factor determinante en (la predicción de) un futuro rendimiento en lectura
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

03:32 Sep 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / acquisition of literacy skills
English term or phrase: predictor of later reading achievement
Hola de nuevo,

Siempre en relación con el documento sobre habilidades básicas de lectoescritura/ lectura y escritura:

Originally, letter name identification was the more widely used measure of alphabet knowledge within the assessment tool, and it was shown to be a strong //predictor of later reading achievement// in English. However, over time, letter sound identification has become the more frequent option, as letter sound knowledge is more directly linked to the children’s ability to decode words, especially in transparent
orthographies.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
factor determinante en (la predicción de) un futuro rendimiento en lectura
Explanation:
Por ejemplo también,
Un factor determinante en el futuro rendimiento lector
Un importante indicador de futuro rendimiento lector
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4un (importante) indicador de futura comprensión lectora
Georgina Grigioni
4antecedente/precedente de una lectura posterior correcta
Sofia Bengoa
3 +1factor determinante en (la predicción de) un futuro rendimiento en lectura
Chema Nieto Castañón
2indicacion futura de habilidad de leer
Tomasso
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indicacion futura de habilidad de leer


Explanation:
As suggested already, it predicts, (predice) the above may be taking liberties in translating. Original may be the Birkenbihi method. Which is described en German....
: Die Bedeutung der Worte verstehen ... So wird nicht nur der Text leichter lesbar, auch die Dekodierung lässt sich besser ... ein wenig Hilfe, insbesondere bei Sprachen, die nicht Ihrer Sprachfamilie angehören. ... Die Wort-für- Wort-Übersetzung macht die neue Sprache /////transparent///// (in mehr als einer Hinsicht).

Example sentence(s):
  • La habilidad de usar los sonidos, es una indicacion futura de habilidad de leer, mas bien que sabe los nombres de las letras

    https://vera-birkenbihl.de › die-birkenbihl-methode
Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strong predictor of later reading achievement
factor determinante en (la predicción de) un futuro rendimiento en lectura


Explanation:
Por ejemplo también,
Un factor determinante en el futuro rendimiento lector
Un importante indicador de futuro rendimiento lector


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: All three of these answers are correct for serious articles on pedagogy.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jessica, muy amable ;)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antecedente/precedente de una lectura posterior correcta


Explanation:
Espero te sirva. Tampoco veo mal "indicador"-

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un (importante) indicador de futura comprensión lectora


Explanation:
I think in Spanish we tend to refer to "comprensión lectora" in the academic field.


    https://gesvin.wordpress.com/2015/11/06/comprension-lectora-indicadores-de-evaluacion-para-preescolar-ebook/
    https://es.scribd.com/document/336926272/Indicadores-de-La-Comprension-Lectora
Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
The FSF measure has been found to be a good predictor of later reading achievement (Nelson, 2001). dynamicmeasurement.org
Se ha comprobado que la prueba FSF predice con bastante precisión el nivel de lectura que los alumnos lograrán en primer grado (Nelson, 2001).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-03 04:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a reasonable effort at rendering the Spanish but I'm not so sure about the "en primer grado" for "later" but I do like the rest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-03 04:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the verbal approach

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search