test leakage

Spanish translation: filtración de la prueba

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test leakage
Spanish translation:filtración de la prueba
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

23:03 Sep 16, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Education / Pedagogy / Project report
English term or phrase: test leakage
Hola,

El texto a continuación forma parte del documento relacionado con la adquisición de habilidades de lectura en niños de educación primaria:

When equivalent forms of this subtask are to be created for use across multiple implementations of the same instrument in the same language (e.g., baseline, midterm, and endline in country X), it is recommended to make simple changes in the story in order to limit the impact of test leakage, while retaining similar test difficulty.

Todas sus sugerencias son bienvenidas.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
filtración de la prueba
Explanation:
Leakage se refiere aquí a que se filtra, se deja conocer el examen con antelación.
Selected response from:

Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2filtración de la prueba
Yudith Madrazo
3 +4divulgación del examen/de la prueba
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
5prueba de fuga
Marcela Andere


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prueba de fuga


Explanation:
It is a data filtration within a test.

Example sentence(s):
  • There was a test leakage during the exam of two new students.
Marcela Andere
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Creo que explicas bien la idea pero "prueba de fuga" sería un leakage test (!) ;) El original se refiere a la filtración de exámenes.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
divulgación del examen/de la prueba


Explanation:
... se recomienda que se hagan cambios simples en la historia para limitar/restringir/regular el impacto de la divulgación de la prueba/el examen, a la vez que conserva dificultades de prueba similares.

Es decir que es posible que el examen se divulgue y pierda por ello su efectividad por lo que se recomienda se hagan cambios simples en el texto sin que conservando su nivel de complejidad.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Gutiérrez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Irene!

agree  abe(L)solano
10 hrs
  -> Gracias abe(L)!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filtración de la prueba


Explanation:
Leakage se refiere aquí a que se filtra, se deja conocer el examen con antelación.

Example sentence(s):
  • La joven es acusada de intentar filtrar el Examen de Admisión Ordinario.

    Reference: http://https://www.latimes.com/.../la-me-ln-sat-exam-leaked-...
Yudith Madrazo
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chema.

agree  Sara Fairen
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search