engagement plan

Spanish translation: plan de participación familiar

11:08 Sep 27, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: engagement plan
Hello,

What would be the equivalent of "engament plan" in the following sentence:

"Middle School Parent and Family Engagement Plan: All Title I schools must jointly develop with parents and family members a written parent and family engagement plan."

Could be "Plan de compromiso/de participación"?
Fernanda1984
Argentina
Spanish translation:plan de participación familiar
Explanation:
Hola!
Yo lo dejaría como Plan de Participación Familiar (y Parental). O el equivalente que se use en tu país, por ejemplo. No hay que irse demasiado a lo literal ;) Saludos
Selected response from:

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6plan de participación familiar
Marlys Estrada
5plan de participación /Plan de compromiso
Tanja Vernić
4programa escolar de colaboracion
jbozzos
4plan de involucramiento
Diego Carpio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
plan de participación familiar


Explanation:
Hola!
Yo lo dejaría como Plan de Participación Familiar (y Parental). O el equivalente que se use en tu país, por ejemplo. No hay que irse demasiado a lo literal ;) Saludos

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Lucy Breen: de acuerdo
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Lucy!

agree  Andrés Contreras
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés!

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Hey, John! Thanks!

agree  MollyRose: This is how we translate it in our school district. There is another Title I document called School-Family Compact, which we call "un convenio entre la escuela y la familia."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mónica Algazi: Es lo que me suena más natural en español.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias. Sí, aquí también yo lo he escuchado así en centros educativos.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan de participación /Plan de compromiso


Explanation:
It is more plan de participación, but also can be plan de compromiso.


    https://glosbe.com/en/es/engagement%20plan
Tanja Vernić
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plan de involucramiento


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos!

Diego Carpio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
programa escolar de colaboracion


Explanation:
All Title I schools must jointly develop with parents and family members a written parent and family engagement plan."

.....deben desarrollar en conjunto con los padres de familia un programa escolar de colaboracion, el cual debe presentarse por esrito.

jbozzos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search