Exempt by examination

Spanish translation: exento/dispensado mediante un examen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Exempt by examination
Spanish translation:exento/dispensado mediante un examen
Entered by: Mariana Gutierrez

11:43 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic record
English term or phrase: Exempt by examination
Hi to everyone:
I am currently translating a Student record from a USA university and I have come accross the following grading system;

I incomplete
N Continuing Course
EX Exempt. Course exempted by examination. No units granted.

Could anyone explain to me the meaning. Does it mean that the you do not need to sit an exam? But in that case, wouldn’t be "from" the correct preposition? Or is it that you can sit an exam and pass the course without going to the lectures?

Thanks in advance
Marta
Marta Gómez
Spain
exento/dispensado mediante un examen
Explanation:
Quiere decir que el estudiante hizo una prueba y no debió cursar la materia.
En mi región se puede decir directamente que "rindió libre".

Uso:

Para rendir examen libre se puede elegir cátedra entre las que se presenten en dicho turno. Para rendir una materia mediante examen libre hay que cumplir con el trámite previo de inscripción, para lo cual el CBC establece en el calendario académico tanto las fechas de inscripción como las fechas de exámenes.

http://formularios.cbc.uba.ar/Evaluación y Exámenes libres
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exento/dispensado mediante un examen
Mariana Gutierrez
4 +1exonerado mediante examen
Paola Pantaleon


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exempt by examination
exento/dispensado mediante un examen


Explanation:
Quiere decir que el estudiante hizo una prueba y no debió cursar la materia.
En mi región se puede decir directamente que "rindió libre".

Uso:

Para rendir examen libre se puede elegir cátedra entre las que se presenten en dicho turno. Para rendir una materia mediante examen libre hay que cumplir con el trámite previo de inscripción, para lo cual el CBC establece en el calendario académico tanto las fechas de inscripción como las fechas de exámenes.

http://formularios.cbc.uba.ar/Evaluación y Exámenes libres

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marco.

agree  MollyRose
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Molly.

agree  Aïda Garcia Pons
8 days
  -> Gracias, Aida.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exempt by examination
exonerado mediante examen


Explanation:
En mi región se usa el término «exoneración» para explicar el hecho de que alguien no tuvo que cursar una materia

Paola Pantaleon
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search