secondary principal

Spanish translation: Director de [Educación] Secundaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secondary principal
Spanish translation:Director de [Educación] Secundaria
Entered by: schmetterlich

23:26 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Grade 11 IBDP end of year report
English term or phrase: secondary principal
Secondary Principal, IBDP/IBCP

IBDP: Programa de Diploma del Bachillerato Internacional.

Gracias
schmetterlich
Director de [Educación] Secundaria
Explanation:
https://www.education.wa.edu.au/secondary-principal-of-the-y...
Director de una escuela secundaria.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Director de [Educación] Secundaria
Mónica Algazi
3director subalterno
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Director de [Educación] Secundaria


Explanation:
https://www.education.wa.edu.au/secondary-principal-of-the-y...
Director de una escuela secundaria.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1489
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto: Without a shadow of doubt.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Manuel.

agree  Eugenia Martin
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
14 hrs
  -> Grazie, Marco.

agree  MollyRose: If you usually use "secundaria" for high school. "Secundaria" in some countries is only middle/junior high, so you might put "director de high school (grados 9 a 12)," or the same but substitute with "secundaria" and the explanation.
18 hrs
  -> A Translator's Note is absolutely essential in this case, I am afraid. Thank you, MollyRose!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
director subalterno


Explanation:
https://definicion.de/subalterno/

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 330




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search