Pupil Personnel Worker

Spanish translation: orientador educacional/educativo/escolar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pupil Personnel Worker
Spanish translation:orientador educacional/educativo/escolar
Entered by: Mariana Serio

11:37 Nov 28, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: Pupil Personnel Worker
Hello,

What is the meaning of "Pupil Personnel Worker" in the context of education?

"The pupil personnel worker provides direct and indirect services to school personnel, students, and families of students who are experiencing academic, behavioral, emotional, physical, and social difficulties."
Fernanda1984
Argentina
orientador educacional/educativo/escolar
Explanation:
En Argentina, se le dice "educacional", pero parece que hay varias opciones.

"A continuación, exponemos todas las funciones que puede desempeñar y llevar a cabo un orientador educativo en un colegio o centro de enseñanza:

Deberá asesorar tanto al alumnado, como a los tutores y familias, siempre con el fin de mejorar las calidades educativas del lugar y las relaciones interpersonales.

Deberá identificar las necesidades educativas del alumnado haciéndoselas saber en todo momento para que este conozca su realidad académica.

Deberá colaborar junto con los profesores y familia en la prevención y detección de las dificultades de aprendizaje que el alumno o alumna presente. De esta forma, el alumno llevará un aprendizaje 100% personal e independiente al resto de alumnos."
Selected response from:

Mariana Serio
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2orientador educacional/educativo/escolar
Mariana Serio
3personal de atención y apoyo a docentes y alumnos
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pupil personnel worker
orientador educacional/educativo/escolar


Explanation:
En Argentina, se le dice "educacional", pero parece que hay varias opciones.

"A continuación, exponemos todas las funciones que puede desempeñar y llevar a cabo un orientador educativo en un colegio o centro de enseñanza:

Deberá asesorar tanto al alumnado, como a los tutores y familias, siempre con el fin de mejorar las calidades educativas del lugar y las relaciones interpersonales.

Deberá identificar las necesidades educativas del alumnado haciéndoselas saber en todo momento para que este conozca su realidad académica.

Deberá colaborar junto con los profesores y familia en la prevención y detección de las dificultades de aprendizaje que el alumno o alumna presente. De esta forma, el alumno llevará un aprendizaje 100% personal e independiente al resto de alumnos."



    https://revistas.ucalp.edu.ar/index.php/persona/article/view/51
    https://www.formacionyestudios.com/el-orientador-educativo.html
Mariana Serio
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Saint Machiste
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pupil personnel worker
personal de atención y apoyo a docentes y alumnos


Explanation:
En Estados Unidos los pupil personnel services incluyen una amplia gama de profesionales, desde trabajadores sociales a psicólogos y personal clínico, con distintas funciones, entre ellas las de orientador escolar/académico, logoterapia, enfermería, etc. Dependiendo de las escuelas, estos servicios pueden ser unipersonales y centrarse en labores de evaluación social y orientación escolar. En el caso del OP se describe al PPW de manera genérica como el profesional que presta apoyo al personal escolar, a los propios alumnos y a sus familias cuando sufren problemas académicos, de comportamiento, emocionales, físicos o sociales. Tanto school social workers como school/guidance/therapeutic counselors hacen referencia a profesionales con funciones específicas que cabrían dentro de los pupil personnel services, mientras que pupil personnel worker (PPW), en tanto que profesional responsable o incluido en los pupil personnel services, resulta denominador genérico -o bien alusión a un profesional de este servicio con una formación más limitada que otros componentes del equipo (ver pej. último enlace:
The less well-trained individual should be designated by some other title, possibly pupil personnel worker, or counselor aide
).

En todo caso, en el caso del OP parece aludirse al PPW de manera genérica e inclusiva, como un profesional que podría realizar cualquiera de las funciones específicas previamente aludidas.

Así, y a falta de un equivalente formal en ámbito hispano, me referiría al pupil personnel service como servicios de atención y apoyo al alumnado y personal, y al PPW en este caso como personal de atención y apoyo a docentes y alumnos -donde cabría cualquiera de los profesionales y de las funciones aludidas, incluidos trabajadores sociales en las escuelas tanto como orientadores escolares, académicos o familiares, entre otros.


(School) Social workers
Individual, group, and family counseling and social assessment. • Staff development and consultation. • Assertive outreach and liaison between school, home, and community systems.
(...)
School Social Work and the Student Services Team The school social worker often functions as part of the student services team. Depending on the situation, this team may include the school psychologist, school nurse, guidance counselor, teacher, and speech therapist. 
(...)
Although the title "visiting teacher" is an old and respected one with its roots in the very beginning of school social work services, it no longer reflects the professional education nor the tasks of a social worker functioning in a school setting. Other titles, such as "attendance officer," "pupil personnel worker," "home and school visitor," or "home-school coordinator" also project incomplete or misleading notions of the school social worker's qualifications and functions. 
https://slidex.tips/download/requests-for-school-social-work...

https://books.google.es/books?id=nIFGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA48&lpg=PA...

Pupil personnel services
https://books.google.es/books?id=q5ZGAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA19&lpg=PA...

Rather than attempt to cover the range of pupil personnel titles, functions, and preparation requirements for state certification, this survey_was limited to school social workers, home and school visitors, visiting teachers, and attendance workers, since these titles were found to be used with higher frequency in many state departments of education. School social work positions which exist, but which "are not certified by state departments of education are not included."
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

In fact, in terms of the nature and extent of education and training involved, it is possible to train a therapeutic counselor in less time than to train a vocational counselor, since in addition to the preparation for working therapeutically with clients the vocational counselor must be trained and skilled in statistics, tests and measurements, and occupational and educational information. If there is to be a division into levels, then the higher level only should be designated as a counselor, and should include vocational and personal counseling. The less well-trained individual should be designated by some other title, possibly pupil personnel worker, or counselor aide, and could perform many of the noncounseling functions now required of counselors.
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 532




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search