Home hospitality industry

Spanish translation: industria del ocio/turismo / industria hotelera

18:56 Jan 9, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Home hospitality industry
This term appears in a special education IEP: the student is interested in going into the veterinary or home hospitality industries. Because I'm not quite sure what the term means in English, I'm having trouble coming up with a translation in Spanish. In my research, someone sent me a link for a "residential hospitality" program at Johnson and Wales University and I wonder if they're the same thing: https://online.jwu.edu/blog/hospitality-what-is-residential-... Therefore, I wondered if "home hospitality industry" could be translated as "industria de la hospitalidad residencial." I know "hospitality industry" in general is usually translated as "industria hotelera," without the term "hospitalidad"; however, that wouldn't seem to fit in this context. Thanks!
Nina Halperin
United States
Spanish translation:industria del ocio/turismo / industria hotelera
Explanation:
Sin contexto específico sólo es posible elucubrar. La conjunción con veterinaria resulta extraña en cualquier caso. Literalmente parece referirse a la industria hotelera, aunque en referencia a estudios podría hacer alusión más amplia a todo lo que implica la hospitality industry (en castellano "turismo"), aunque sería extraña la inclusión de "home" en este caso.

Home Hospitality Group is an innovative dining, nightlife, and daylife organization that develops, manages, and promotes its own brands.
Focused on guest experience and experiential marketing, Home Hospitality was founded on creating moments through fresh culinary ingenuity, presentation, and customer service. Founded on decades of experience in the Food and Beverage industry by disciples of some of the largest hospitality companies in the world.
https://www.homehospitalitygroup.com/

Guide to Hospitality industry information including: event planning, travel & tourism, food & beverage and other related areas of the industry.
https://libguides.nyit.edu/hospitality

Grado en Turismo
https://www.uv.es/uvweb/universidad/es/estudios-grado/oferta...



Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Chema! Por si acaso, no hay ninguna relación con el sector veterinario; la alumna quería ser veterinaria o ejercer una profesión en la industria de "home hospitality" (uno de los dos). Pienso que "industria del ocio" podría encajar en este contexto porque es bastante amplio, pero no "industria del turismo" ni "industria hotelera" por la alusión a "home".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2industria del ocio/turismo / industria hotelera
Chema Nieto Castañón
2sector del alojamiento en casas particulares
Victor Zamorano


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
home hospitality industry
sector del alojamiento en casas particulares


Explanation:
I'm guessing, but this could be a good approaching.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MollyRose: Possibly. It sounds like renting out rooms from his home, or bed and breakfast, or something like that. I'm not disagreeing at all, but can't give a definite agree b/c I don't know. The student would be the one who knows exactly. :)
1 day 38 mins
  -> Yes Molly, you're completely right

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
home hospitality industry
industria del ocio/turismo / industria hotelera


Explanation:
Sin contexto específico sólo es posible elucubrar. La conjunción con veterinaria resulta extraña en cualquier caso. Literalmente parece referirse a la industria hotelera, aunque en referencia a estudios podría hacer alusión más amplia a todo lo que implica la hospitality industry (en castellano "turismo"), aunque sería extraña la inclusión de "home" en este caso.

Home Hospitality Group is an innovative dining, nightlife, and daylife organization that develops, manages, and promotes its own brands.
Focused on guest experience and experiential marketing, Home Hospitality was founded on creating moments through fresh culinary ingenuity, presentation, and customer service. Founded on decades of experience in the Food and Beverage industry by disciples of some of the largest hospitality companies in the world.
https://www.homehospitalitygroup.com/

Guide to Hospitality industry information including: event planning, travel & tourism, food & beverage and other related areas of the industry.
https://libguides.nyit.edu/hospitality

Grado en Turismo
https://www.uv.es/uvweb/universidad/es/estudios-grado/oferta...





Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 552
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Chema! Por si acaso, no hay ninguna relación con el sector veterinario; la alumna quería ser veterinaria o ejercer una profesión en la industria de "home hospitality" (uno de los dos). Pienso que "industria del ocio" podría encajar en este contexto porque es bastante amplio, pero no "industria del turismo" ni "industria hotelera" por la alusión a "home".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search