Triple grade distinction, distinction, distinction

Spanish translation: obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones

18:19 Feb 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / BTEC Diploma
English term or phrase: Triple grade distinction, distinction, distinction
THE LEARNER HAS QUALIFIED FOR THE ABOVE AWARD WITH THE TRIPLE GRADE DISTINCTION DISTINCTION DISTINCTION IN MAY 2019.

I am not sure hoy to translate "Triple grade distinction, distinction, distinction" into Spanish. I have researched but couldn't find a proper translation.

Thanks in advance!
Emilia Amorin
Uruguay
Spanish translation:obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones
Explanation:
Yo optaría por ignorar la repetición. Si lo pones en español, parecerá que el traductor ha cometido un error con el copia y pega y no le estás dando más significado a la frase.

Lo traduciría simple y llanamente así:

En mayo 2019, el estudiante obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones en su grado.
El estudiante obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones en su grado en mayo de 2019.

Ejemplo:
The grades that can be achieved are:
Distinction: to achieve a Distinction grade, a student must achieve all the assessment criteria listed in Unit 8, in addition to all the Merit grade criteria, and the entire Distinction grade criteria

¡Mucha suerte!
Selected response from:

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones
Sandra García Alonso
3premio al mérito triple para el grado/curso
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
premio al mérito triple para el grado/curso


Explanation:
Y me olvidaría de las repeticiones de "distinction"

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Patricia


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple grade distinction, distinction, distinction
obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones


Explanation:
Yo optaría por ignorar la repetición. Si lo pones en español, parecerá que el traductor ha cometido un error con el copia y pega y no le estás dando más significado a la frase.

Lo traduciría simple y llanamente así:

En mayo 2019, el estudiante obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones en su grado.
El estudiante obtuvo/consiguió/logró el premio/galardón anterior con tres distinciones en su grado en mayo de 2019.

Ejemplo:
The grades that can be achieved are:
Distinction: to achieve a Distinction grade, a student must achieve all the assessment criteria listed in Unit 8, in addition to all the Merit grade criteria, and the entire Distinction grade criteria

¡Mucha suerte!


    https://qips.ucas.com/qip/ual-level-3-diploma-and-extended-diploma-music-performance-and-production
    https://www.ucas.com/further-education/post-16-qualifications/qualifications-you-can-take/t-levels
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchísimas gracias Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search