PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

messy

Spanish translation: juego sensorial / libre

21:43 Feb 21, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Plays for children
English term or phrase: messy
This set would make a lovely accessory in your role play or messy play area.

Thank you in advance.
Paula Reyes
Chile
Spanish translation:juego sensorial / libre
Explanation:
No se refiere literalmente a "desordenado" sino a lo que en castellano se denomina habitualmente y de manera general juego sensorial -y a veces "juego libre".

Ver por ejemplo,

Kids just love getting mucky and making a mess – whether that’s squishing jelly through their hands, smearing mud across their faces or crunching rice krispies between their fingers!

So does messy play really benefit a child?

Yes! Messy play is extremely important for a child’s development. It provides children with an exciting tactile and sensory experience that inspires their curiosity, allows them to explore the world around them and enhances their learning, language and creativity. Children learn through experimentation and discovery and messy play encourages children to explore new textures and manipulate different materials through touch.
http://www.earlyyearsresources.co.uk/blog/2018/06/messy-play...

The importance of Messy play in a child’s development
La importancia del juego libre para el desarrollo de los niños
https://colegiobs.eu/news/the-importance-messy-play-childs-d...

La utilización del juego sensorial en el ámbito educativo
https://s3.amazonaws.com/academia.edu.documents/53087785/jue...

See also "Messy play" discussion in WR:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/messy-play.3452746/
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6juego sensorial / libre
Chema Nieto Castañón
4 +1desordenada
Juan Manuel Rodríguez Sawicki
5Desordenado o libre.
Daniel Echegoyen
4desordenada
María Turri
3revuelta
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desordenada


Explanation:
If, in context, you understand that the play area has toys all around, then "desordenada" is the word you are looking for.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=messy+play+area&rlz=1C1CHBF_esAR878AR878&sxsrf=ALeKk0080rIs1WnC3lTnFGkUMFTbleKOzg:1582321607756&source=lnms&
María Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desordenada


Explanation:
Pareciera que está hablando de un accesorio útil para un área para chicos, por ejemplo una habitación de juegos si se trata de una casa. Creo que ese "messy" es simplemente desordenada porque suele haber juguetes por todos lados...

Juan Manuel Rodríguez Sawicki
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Allievi
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
messy play
juego sensorial / libre


Explanation:
No se refiere literalmente a "desordenado" sino a lo que en castellano se denomina habitualmente y de manera general juego sensorial -y a veces "juego libre".

Ver por ejemplo,

Kids just love getting mucky and making a mess – whether that’s squishing jelly through their hands, smearing mud across their faces or crunching rice krispies between their fingers!

So does messy play really benefit a child?

Yes! Messy play is extremely important for a child’s development. It provides children with an exciting tactile and sensory experience that inspires their curiosity, allows them to explore the world around them and enhances their learning, language and creativity. Children learn through experimentation and discovery and messy play encourages children to explore new textures and manipulate different materials through touch.
http://www.earlyyearsresources.co.uk/blog/2018/06/messy-play...

The importance of Messy play in a child’s development
La importancia del juego libre para el desarrollo de los niños
https://colegiobs.eu/news/the-importance-messy-play-childs-d...

La utilización del juego sensorial en el ámbito educativo
https://s3.amazonaws.com/academia.edu.documents/53087785/jue...

See also "Messy play" discussion in WR:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/messy-play.3452746/


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 556
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emiliano

agree  Pili Rodriguez Deus: Zona de juego sensorial me parece perfecto, porque zona de juego libre no incluye necesariamente ese aspecto de "messy". En cuanto a juego desordenado, es un término negativo y me parece poco adecuado para el marketing por esa razón.
8 hrs
  -> Sí, aunque se le llame messy se refiere más bien a la sensación del niño asociada al juego; en el fondo éste es un "desorden controlado" ;) Muchas gracias, Pili.

agree  Sofia Bengoa: me inclino por libre
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sofia. Personalmente prefiero sensorial aunque libre se utiliza también en este contexto. Saludos.

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Saludos ;)

agree  Marcelo González
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Marcelo

agree  abe(L)solano: Ah muy buena. La pregunta ya se cerró pero ¡agrí!
3 days 4 hrs
  -> ;) grax, abe!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desordenado o libre.


Explanation:
Messy se refiere a que el área es para un tipo que actividad específica, no que el área sea desordenada o sucia en sí.
Area de juego desordenado o libre.

Messy play, or sensory play, is the term for any activities allowing children to work with their hands to create a controlled mess.

Pero si hay que traducir literalmente, yo usaría "desordenado"
Gracias.


    https://www.amotherthing.com/what-the-heck-is-messy-play-and-why-is-it-important/
Daniel Echegoyen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
revuelta


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 330




Reference comments


2 days 2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.earlyyearsresources.co.uk/blog/2018/06/messy-play...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 177




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search