rising senior

Spanish translation: pre-senior

17:00 Jun 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / flyer for a summer program
English term or phrase: rising senior
Is there an accepted term in Spanish for "rising senior" or am I just going to have to describe the concept? It's for the headline/title of a flyer for a summer college program (USA) for high schoolers --"Rising Senior Summer Academy"-- so I need something short and to the point. The flyer in Spanish is intended for US Hispanic high school students and their parents.

A rising senior is a student who will be in their last year of high school (or college) when the new school year starts. E.g., Joey just finished his junior year in high school. He is now a rising senior.

Any help appreciated!
Linda Grabner
United States
Spanish translation:pre-senior
Explanation:
Para los que van a ser seniors tras el verano; los que van a cursar como seniors tras el verano.
Academia de verano para quienes van a cursar su último año de high-school-

Siendo para hispanos en EEUU, pre-senior(s) creo que podría funcionar perfectamente en tu caso;
Academia de verano para pre-seniors
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for reminding me that as US Hispanics, they would be familiar with the names for high-school grades (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior). I was trying to be purist, but in this case, perhaps that's not the best decision!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2alumno de último año de Bachillerato
Geraldine Bock McMurray
5estudiante entrando al cuarto año de escuela secundaria
Lydia De Jorge
4estudiante entrando al 12º grado/al último año escolar
MollyRose
3 +1pre-senior
Chema Nieto Castañón
3alumnos que ingresan a 12° grado
Mónica Algazi
2bachiller preuniversitario
Victor Zamorano


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alumno de último año de Bachillerato


Explanation:
alumno de ultimo año de Bachillerato (México)

alumno de 2° de Bachillerato (España)


    Reference: http://https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachillerato#En_M%C3%A9...
Geraldine Bock McMurray
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Geraldine, pero me temo que esto no comunique lo esencial de la frase, que es que estos estudiantes están por empezar el último año. Se podría interpretar tu frase como que ya están en su último año (o que acaban de terminarlo, ya que estamos hablando de un programa de verano).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: En México es Preparatoria.
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your clarification.

agree  Carlos Axarlian
1 hr

agree  Manuel Aburto: Pienso que todo depende del país. En mi caso, Nicaragua, este sería el término más adecuado; no obstante, todos son sinónimos de un mismo término, pienso.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bachiller preuniversitario


Explanation:
Me lo he pensado mejor XD. No es que este sea un término establecido, que yo sepa, pero puede resultar short and to the point, como pedías.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-senior


Explanation:
Para los que van a ser seniors tras el verano; los que van a cursar como seniors tras el verano.
Academia de verano para quienes van a cursar su último año de high-school-

Siendo para hispanos en EEUU, pre-senior(s) creo que podría funcionar perfectamente en tu caso;
Academia de verano para pre-seniors

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 624
Grading comment
Thanks for reminding me that as US Hispanics, they would be familiar with the names for high-school grades (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior). I was trying to be purist, but in this case, perhaps that's not the best decision!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: También, porque es breve.
16 hrs
  -> Pues sí; "quienes van a cursar su último año de high school" es tal vez más explícito pero vaya, cuestión de gustos, supongo. ¡Gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudiante entrando al 12º grado/al último año escolar


Explanation:
Academia de verano para estudiantes que están entrando al último año de bachillerato

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudiante entrando al cuarto año de escuela secundaria


Explanation:
There is no equivalent in Spanish (US).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2020-06-05 22:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I taught in the US school system for 15 years, so I am sure of this.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 185

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alumnos que ingresan a 12° grado


Explanation:
Academia de verano para alumnos/estudiantes que ingresan a 12° grado.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1545




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search