pull up

Spanish translation: Consulte (el nuevo horario de clases)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull up
Spanish translation:Consulte (el nuevo horario de clases)
Entered by: Paola Giardina

20:29 Jun 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
COVID-19 - Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Clases de yoga
English term or phrase: pull up
Original text:

"New Class Schedule
Due to the constraints of social distancing & the need to increase the time between classes, we have made some necessary adjustments to the class schedule.
***Pull up*** the new class schedule with your manager.
What changes do you notice?
Why is there a need to make adjustments to the class schedule?
How do the changes affect how you fulfill your job role?
Let’s take a look at your new schedule!"


This is a Yoga Studio ppt targeted at students, teachers and staff in general.
The Yoga Studio is reopening its facilities in USA.
Paola Giardina
Argentina
Consulte (el nuevo horario de clases)
Explanation:
Pull up can also mean "Check".
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Consulte (el nuevo horario de clases)
Verónica Lassa
4 +1Abrir, mirar, descargar
MollyRose
4Verifique / revise
Carmelo Velásquez
3ponga atención/deténgase/observe
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abrir, mirar, descargar


Explanation:
Depending on how they are pulling it up. Usually it is just opening it in a computer program or browser, but sometimes they might need to download it first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2020-06-18 20:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was trying out the bold function but it didn´t end where I wanted it to. I just wanted "opening it" in bold.

MollyRose
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Reddin: Más bien "abrir" o "mirar" que "descargar". https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/pull-up-...
8 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consulte (el nuevo horario de clases)


Explanation:
Pull up can also mean "Check".


    Reference: http://https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/pull%20up
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, María!

agree  Sonia García
9 hrs

agree  Carmelo Velásquez
18 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ponga atención/deténgase/observe


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 334

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verifique / revise


Explanation:
t refers to the need of checking the schedule to notice any possible changes.

Carmelo Velásquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search