second degrees

Spanish translation: segundo título a nivel de (pre)grado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second degrees
Spanish translation:segundo título a nivel de (pre)grado
Entered by: Marcelo González

19:35 Jul 7, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: second degrees
Mil gracias

Across these faculties and schools, the university provides in excess of 150 undergraduate programs and over 50 graduate programs and a variety of admission routes i.e. post diploma and second degrees.

A través de estas facultades y escuelas, la universidad ofrece más de 150 programas de pregrado y más de 50 de posgrado y una variedad de vías de admisión, es decir, posgrado y segundo grado
sagitario14
Peru
segundo título a nivel de (pre)grado
Explanation:
Para que no se confunda con un segundo grado a otro nivel, que es posible, no es probable. The writer is likely referring to admission as a post-bac student pursuing a second bachelor's degree. An translation like this, makes this clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-07-14 00:25:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I meant, "A translation like this ..." :-)

For the benefit of the glossary, it's worth pointing out that studying for a second bachelor's degree in the US (which may very well be the source text's country of origin here) is very common, as it often takes only one additional year, hence the 'post-bac student' designation at most US universities, a designation that means basically the same thing as 'second degree student' in this context. For students pursing a master's or a doctorate, their general designation (or admissions category) would be that of 'graduate 'student.'

Rutgers University - School of Arts and Sciences
Second Degree Students
Second degree students have already completed a bachelor's degree at an accredited college or university and now willing to invest a substantial amount of time, money and effort to complete another BA or BS degree in a  major area entirely different from their previous major.
https://sasundergrad.rutgers.edu/advising/current-students/s...

University of Washington - Admissions
Postbaccalaureate (postbac) is a matriculated status reserved for students who are working toward a second bachelor's degree or preparing for entrance to graduate or professional school.
https://admit.washington.edu/apply/postbac/
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2segunda carrera (universitaria)
Mónica Algazi
4segundo título a nivel de (pre)grado
Marcelo González
4Second degree —segundo ciclo—
Jose Marino


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
segunda carrera (universitaria)


Explanation:
En todas estas facultades y escuelas, la universidad imparte más de 150 programas de pregrado y más de 50 de posgrado, ofreciendo además diversas vías de admisión, a saber diploma de posgrado y segunda carrera.

Lo expresaría en singular. En este caso específico, me inclinaría por "a saber" en lugar de "es decir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2020-07-07 20:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va coma después de "a saber".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adán Cruz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Adán.

agree  Irene Belmonte
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Second degree —segundo ciclo—


Explanation:
No necesariamente ha de tratarse de una segunda carrera o de estudios de máster o posgrado, sino de la realización de un segundo nivel de esos mimos estudios o relacionados. Recuerda que al no haber equivalente en español, es mejor dejar el término en inglés y colocar un término equivalente en español o usar una N. T. explicándolo (entre otras opciones)

Ya hay una entrada en Proz al respecto: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/education-peda...

En el siguiente enlace puedes ver la diversidad de estudios que se pueden clasificar como de second degree: https://www.germantaxes.de/first-degree-second-degree

También es muy importante saber el país en el que se habla de "second degree" ya que los significados puedes variar. Solo entre EE. UU. y el R. U. un mismo término educativo puede tener significados muy diferentes.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-07-12 10:23:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Al decir que no hay equivalente en español, me refiero al país para el que haces la traducción. Creo que es un término muy anglosajón y que los estudios académicos de los países hispanos no contemplan esa modalidad. De ahí, la importancia de mantenerlo en inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-07-12 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el siguiente enlace: https://www.coplefc.com/intranet/files/Tabla Honorarios Sup1... haz una búsqueda de "second degree" y verás que lo traducen de forma amplia (segunda titulación) que no tiene que entenderse que se sigue tratando de un pregardo (aunque bien podría serlo (según el contexto) y de una segunda carrera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-07-12 10:57:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por cierto, ya que hablan de una variedad de "admision routes", me decantaría por traducir: "variadas vías de admisión, por ejemplo, posgrado y segundo grado". Si utilizas "a saber:" o "es decir", implicaría que las enumeraras todas y ese no es el caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-07-12 11:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«variadas vías de admisión, por ejemplo, posgrado y segundos grados/segundas titulaciones" . Pienso que sí es importante mantener el plural: segundos ciclos/segundas titulaciones»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-07-12 11:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Ojo! Cuando ellos hablan de segunda titulación no necesariamente se refiere a otro título de licenciatura o de posgrado, se trata de una segunda titulación en el sentido de ciclo...

Jose Marino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Hola, José. Respecto al significado del texto fuente, no hay duda, al menos para este servidor que ha estudiado en muchas universidades de EEUU, el probable origen del texto de partida. Échale un vistazo a la nota que acabo de colgar.
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marcelo. Si lees mi respuesta, el término al no tener equivalente, no se traduce, sino que se da una aproximación o una explicación de lo que es. ¿O existe el equivalente en español? Saludos

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segundo título a nivel de (pre)grado


Explanation:
Para que no se confunda con un segundo grado a otro nivel, que es posible, no es probable. The writer is likely referring to admission as a post-bac student pursuing a second bachelor's degree. An translation like this, makes this clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2020-07-14 00:25:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops: I meant, "A translation like this ..." :-)

For the benefit of the glossary, it's worth pointing out that studying for a second bachelor's degree in the US (which may very well be the source text's country of origin here) is very common, as it often takes only one additional year, hence the 'post-bac student' designation at most US universities, a designation that means basically the same thing as 'second degree student' in this context. For students pursing a master's or a doctorate, their general designation (or admissions category) would be that of 'graduate 'student.'

Rutgers University - School of Arts and Sciences
Second Degree Students
Second degree students have already completed a bachelor's degree at an accredited college or university and now willing to invest a substantial amount of time, money and effort to complete another BA or BS degree in a  major area entirely different from their previous major.
https://sasundergrad.rutgers.edu/advising/current-students/s...

University of Washington - Admissions
Postbaccalaureate (postbac) is a matriculated status reserved for students who are working toward a second bachelor's degree or preparing for entrance to graduate or professional school.
https://admit.washington.edu/apply/postbac/

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 677




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search