zipping

Spanish translation: cierres con cremallera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zipping
Spanish translation:cierres con cremallera
Entered by: María C Turri

12:27 Sep 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: zipping
"OT is for fine motor skills, they work on manipulative movements of the hands, playdoh, zipping, buttons, etc)."

Thank you in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
cierres con cremallera
Explanation:
Se refiere al uso de cierres con cremallera para practicar motricidad fina.
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cierres con cremallera
María C Turri
4 +1apertura y cierre de cremalleras
Javier Martínez Garnelo
4zíper
Antonella Perazzoni
3 +1cerrando con cremallera
Eileen Brophy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cerrando con cremallera


Explanation:
Si es para hacer las manos mas flexibles quizás lo enseñan, igual que cerrar botones, etc.

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel: cerrando la cremallera?
57 mins
  -> Cerrando con cremallera, porque puede ser de un bolso, una chaqueta o un pantalon Liliana. Gracias por estar de acuerdo.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cierres con cremallera


Explanation:
Se refiere al uso de cierres con cremallera para practicar motricidad fina.

María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
5 mins

agree  Victor Zamorano: creo que mencinar la cremallera a secas puede bastar
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
3 hrs

agree  Begoña Recaséns
9 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zíper


Explanation:
zíper: Am. Cen., Ant. y Méx. cremallera (‖ cierre en prendas de vestir)


    https://dle.rae.es/z%C3%ADper
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apertura y cierre de cremalleras


Explanation:
Another possibility is 'abriendo y cerrando cremalleras'.

I think it refers to both movements, because they try to develop their fine motor skills.

Javier Martínez Garnelo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Esoooo.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search