Combined CAS

Spanish translation: Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Combined CAS
Spanish translation:Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios

10:37 Sep 21, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-24 11:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Combined CAS
Hi, everyone

I am currently translating a leaflet in respect of a pre-sessional English course offered by a university. The full context is "Combined CAS for summer courses*". Could anyone explain what CAS refers to, and what you think the best equivalent in Spanish would be?

Thank you in advance for your help and advice.
Veronica Allen
United Kingdom
Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios
Explanation:
From what I have found, CAS refers to Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies, which students need to receive from the university before they can apply for a visa. In some cases, students need to request a joint/combined/integrated CAS.

In Spanish it is Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios.

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Rebecca, much appreciated. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios
Rebecca Breekveldt
5Confirmación de Aceptación para Estudios combinada
Doris Cueto Briceno
4total de admisiones confirmadas a estudios
Oliver Romero
3Consejo para la Promoción de Normas en la Educación Superior
Antonella Perazzoni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combined cas
Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies - Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios


Explanation:
From what I have found, CAS refers to Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies, which students need to receive from the university before they can apply for a visa. In some cases, students need to request a joint/combined/integrated CAS.

In Spanish it is Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios.

Hope this helps!

Example sentence(s):
  • Según esta disposición, una universidad podrá otorgar una Confirmación de Aceptación para Estudios (CAS, por sus siglas en inglés) para estudiantes con calificaciones de exámenes de inglés que no están en la lista SELT.
  • podrás comenzar el trámite online al recibir la Confirmación de Aceptación de Estudios (CAS) y un número asociado a tu visado.
Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Rebecca, much appreciated. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined cas
Consejo para la Promoción de Normas en la Educación Superior


Explanation:
The Council for the Advancement of Standards in Higher Education (CAS) is the pre-eminent force for promoting standards in student affairs, student services, and student development programs.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Council_for_the_Advancement_of_Standards_in_Higher_Education
    https://www.cas.edu/
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combined cas
total de admisiones confirmadas a estudios


Explanation:
Tomando "CAS" como "Confirmation of Acceptance to Studies" propongo esta traducción un poco menos literal. Un saludo.


    Reference: http://portal.uned.es/portal/page?_pageid=93,14046326&_dad=p...
Oliver Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
combined cas
Confirmación de Aceptación para Estudios combinada


Explanation:
CAS es la Confirmación de aceptación para estudios según la información en español proporcionada por el Reino Unido
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/...

La confirmación combinada es la que cubre el curso de verano y el curso principal que el alumno va a estudiar en la universidad, como lo explica el documento de la Universidad de Warwick:
https://warwick.ac.uk/study/international/immigration/tier4/...




    https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/594478/visas_de_estudiante.pdf
    https://warwick.ac.uk/study/international/immigration/tier4/english/self_assessment_cas_eligibility_with_pse_for_applicants_v4_28.02.18.pdf
Doris Cueto Briceno
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search