hypothesis-wise

Spanish translation: en cuanto a la hipótesis/según la hipótesis

16:05 Sep 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: hypothesis-wise
In a research study about some school examinations:

Some reports drew conclusions hypothesis-wise and linked these findings to the question of the paper.
badial
Spanish translation:en cuanto a la hipótesis/según la hipótesis
Explanation:
En cuanto a la hipótesis, según la hipótesis
Selected response from:

Silvia Parma
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6en cuanto a la hipótesis/según la hipótesis
Silvia Parma
3 +3basadas en hipótesis
Javier Martínez Garnelo
5en sentido de hipótesis
Eileen Brophy
4a nivel de hipótesis
Oliver Romero
3Conclusiones derivadas de hipótesis
Paola Ramirez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en cuanto a la hipótesis/según la hipótesis


Explanation:
En cuanto a la hipótesis, según la hipótesis

Silvia Parma
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliana Garfunkel
21 mins

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr

agree  María C Turri
8 hrs

agree  Veronica Allievi
21 hrs

agree  Maria Delgado
1 day 6 hrs

agree  Antonella Perazzoni
1 day 22 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en sentido de hipótesis


Explanation:
Otra opción

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Conclusiones derivadas de hipótesis


Explanation:
I am reading this article about research questions and hypothesis, and "derivado" is a word that they use when talking about hypothesis.


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0716864019300069
Paola Ramirez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a nivel de hipótesis


Explanation:
Otra opción. Un saludo.

Oliver Romero
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basadas en hipótesis


Explanation:
My choice

Javier Martínez Garnelo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Begoña Recaséns: Esta opción es la más natural
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Begoña!

agree  Carolina Conejero
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carolina!

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search