personal english

Spanish translation: inglés para uso personal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal english
Spanish translation:inglés para uso personal
Entered by: María C Turri

21:31 Nov 10, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: personal english
Mil gracias


English Programs – these globally recognised English language courses are excellent for international students at every level of capability and will equip learners with the skills they need to excel in personal, professional, and academic English.

Programas de inglés - estos cursos de inglés, reconocidos mundialmente, son excelentes para los estudiantes internacionales de todos los niveles académicos y proporcionará a los estudiantes con las habilidades necesarias para sobresalir en el inglés para la vida diaria, inglés profesional y académico.
sagitario14
Peru
inglés para uso personal
Explanation:
Te doy una opción que me parece un poquito más natura: "sobresalir en el dominio del inglés para uso personal, profesional y académico".
Selected response from:

María C Turri
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2conversacional
Belen Garcia Martinez
5 +1inglés para uso personal
María C Turri
4Dominar el inglés en plan personal
Alina Ionas
4inglés para uso privado
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inglés para uso personal


Explanation:
Te doy una opción que me parece un poquito más natura: "sobresalir en el dominio del inglés para uso personal, profesional y académico".

María C Turri
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arturo Delgado: Muy de acuerdo contigo, Maria.
3 days 1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dominar el inglés en plan personal


Explanation:
Otra opción sería:
"Dominar el inglés tanto en el plan personal, cómo también en el académico y profesional".

Alina Ionas
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inglés para uso privado


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-11-11 04:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "particular"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-11-11 04:44:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prefiero "particular"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conversacional


Explanation:
Normalmente, al aprender inglés, uno puede centrarse en aprenderlo para un ámbito profesional, académico o conversacional. Este último se refiere al uso diario del inglés, es decir, en conversaciones diarias.

Belen Garcia Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano: Suena bien.
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search