Host Manual

Spanish translation: Manual de inclusión / Manual de acogida

10:03 Dec 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Host Manual
Special Olympics Program
This Host Manual is packed with information and ready-to-use resources designed to help elementary schools and communities promote and foster social inclusion.

No me gusta "Manual del anfitrión" o "Manual para anfitriones", me suena muy poco natural. ¿Quizá "Manual del organizador"? No sé... help please!
Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
Spanish translation:Manual de inclusión / Manual de acogida
Explanation:

La primera más libre viendo tu contexto
Saludos y felices fiestas
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Manual de inclusión / Manual de acogida
tupcf
4 +1Guía del organizador
Sofia Bengoa
3Manual de hospitalidad
Pablo Waldman


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
host manual
Manual de inclusión / Manual de acogida


Explanation:

La primera más libre viendo tu contexto
Saludos y felices fiestas

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por favor, mira mi explicación. No es esto. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel López
7 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel, frohe Weihnachten!

agree  Oliver Romero
1 hr
  -> Gracias Oliver

agree  Eliana Scasserra
1 hr
  -> Gracias a ti también

agree  Mónica Algazi: ¡Feliz Navidad, tupcf!
1 hr
  -> Lo mismo para ti desde el otro lado del charco... :-)

agree  Z-Translations Translator
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
host manual
Manual de hospitalidad


Explanation:
Esta podría ser una opción si (más allá del contexto brindado) «host» refiere al «host town» (https://www.specialolympics.org/stories/impact/25-years-of-t... y el manual incluye guías y recomendaciones para la recepción de los atletas.

https://www.sernatur.cl/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/MDH-Agenc...
https://es.calameo.com/read/0052634790742ed439a02

¡Suerte y felicidades!

Pablo Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Por favor, mira mi explicación. No es esto. Gracias.


2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Guía del organizador


Explanation:
No sé si está aceptada la propuesta de Pablo Waldman que era muy muy parecida a esta, pero visto lo visto, me parece que es tan sencillo como lo que propongo siempre que esté claro el contexto.
Guía me parece mejor ya que manual quizá sea demasiado académico para lo práctico que pretende ser.

Sofia Bengoa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Monti
9 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search