"Exp Ind Tech"

Spanish translation: Tecnología industrial experimental

17:44 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / school subject
English term or phrase: "Exp Ind Tech"
It is a high school subject that comes in a report card.
Thank you all.
delat
Spanish translation:Tecnología industrial experimental
Explanation:
Lo de tecnología industrial seguro (también la tienen en los institutos españoles). Lo de experimental me lo dice la intuición.
Selected response from:

xxxolgagarcia
Grading comment
Gracias, Olga y Gabbi, por su apoyo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Tecnología industrial experimental
xxxolgagarcia
3Tecnología Industrial de Experimentación/experimental
Gabriela Mejías


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tecnología industrial experimental


Explanation:
Lo de tecnología industrial seguro (también la tienen en los institutos españoles). Lo de experimental me lo dice la intuición.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias, Olga y Gabbi, por su apoyo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías: coincido plenamente contigo, Olga... si fuese en educación primaria, seguro que es Artesanal y Técnica, como se llama la materia acá en Argentina.. but.. this is not the case.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias,Gabbi. ¡Qué lindo nombre! ¿Será eso lo que llamamos "plástica" en España?

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
24 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exp Ind Tech
Tecnología Industrial de Experimentación/experimental


Explanation:
Ya puse un comentario en la respuesta de Olga, es la idea... pero ahora se me ocurre que, ya que es un report card, why not keep the ambiguity of EXP by translating it in the same way, that is Tec. Ind. Exp.? Of course it will depend on the text format. Good luck!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search