licenciado

Spanish translation: leave it out...

21:29 Oct 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: licenciado
Es el alcalde de una ciudad, no dice Lic. en qué. Gracias
Fedele
Argentina
Spanish translation:leave it out...
Explanation:
... if it's a title on a person's name. In English, even if Pedro López has a bachelor's degree, he is not refered to by any title (other than "Mr.") In Spanish, politeness and respect decrees that he always be called Lic. John Smith. There is no English equivalent. If you look at contexts where a person is called Lic. Pedro López, the equivalent context in English will hardly ever mention his degree. There are few exceptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-07 22:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: Lic. Pedro López not John Smith (I changed the names in my example but I missed one.)
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Ah, gracias!!!! Creo que es lo más seguro porque es un jefe de registro civil, y por lo menos en Argentina creo que no se necesita ningún título universitario para serlo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leave it out...
GoodWords
5 +1graduate
Ana Brassara
5B.A.
Laurent Slowack
3 +1university graduate
pawlik


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
B.A.


Explanation:
Bachelor of Art, could also mean M.A., but less probable here.


    -
Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
university graduate


Explanation:
Es un poco raro que ponga licenciado sin decir en qué, pero normalmene un licenciado ha terminado una carrera universiaria.

pawlik
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
7 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate


Explanation:
Si dice en qué: (....título) graduate
Arts Graduate: Licenciado en Filosofía y letras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 21:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el último fue un ejemplo

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leave it out...


Explanation:
... if it's a title on a person's name. In English, even if Pedro López has a bachelor's degree, he is not refered to by any title (other than "Mr.") In Spanish, politeness and respect decrees that he always be called Lic. John Smith. There is no English equivalent. If you look at contexts where a person is called Lic. Pedro López, the equivalent context in English will hardly ever mention his degree. There are few exceptions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-10-07 22:35:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: Lic. Pedro López not John Smith (I changed the names in my example but I missed one.)

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Ah, gracias!!!! Creo que es lo más seguro porque es un jefe de registro civil, y por lo menos en Argentina creo que no se necesita ningún título universitario para serlo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
23 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search