International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

keep genalogical records

Spanish translation: conservar registros genealógicos (also mantener o llevar)

01:45 Oct 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: keep genalogical records
as in it is important to ....
veromclane
Spanish translation:conservar registros genealógicos (also mantener o llevar)
Explanation:
I think there is no disagreement about the latter part, but regarding the verb there may be variations depending on country.

To me in this context "guardar" sounds a bit odd, but this is from a European Spanish point of view and it might be a common collocation in other Spanish-speaking areas.

To me, "conservar", "mantener" or "llevar" sound better.

You have already been suggested "llevar" but to me, in Spain, this would have a less formal register than the other two.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conservar registros genealógicos (also mantener o llevar)
moken
5 +3guardar registros genealógicos
Xenia Wong
4 +1llevar registros genealógicos
Alba Mora


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
guardar registros genealógicos


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-09 01:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....o registros de la genealogía

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-09 01:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genealogía de la Familia Carriego Stefanini
Página de genealogia de la familia Carriego Stefanini y búsquedas genealógicas.
Página ... GENEALOGIA DE LA FAMILIA. CARRIEGO-STEFANINI. Esta ...
http://susanacarriego.iespana.es/ - En caché


GENEALOGIA DE LA FAMILIA MALAGA
... de los Málaga, y debido a la gran cantidad de uniones realizados entre ambas familias,
es necesario también revisar la Genealogía de la familia Bernedo. ...
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Meadows/4296/malaga.html - En caché


MUERTITO HEAVEN: LA GENEALOGIA DE LA FAMILIA OQUENDO PABON
... por el icono. ¡LLEGAMOS A MUERTITO HEAVEN! UNA ENTRADA A MUERTITO HEAVEN:
LA GENEALOGIA DE LA FAMILIA OQUENDO PABON. ESTA ES LA PAGINA ...
http://www.geocities.com/Heartland/Prairie/7214/ - En caché


Genealogia de la familia ASENSIO
LA FAMILIA ASENSIO. ... Bienvenido sobre las paginas de presentación de la familia ASENSIO ! ...
es posible de hacer una presentación parcial de nuestra familia. ...
Categoría: Top/World/Español/Sociedad/Genealogía/Apellidos/A
http://www.losasensio.com/ - En caché


Genealogia y Heraldica
Genealogía de la Familia Bodu Giménez. ... Descubra la genealogía e historia de su
familia. Genealogías Venezolanas por Salvador Romero Arreaza. ...
Categoría: Top/World/Español/Sociedad/Genealogía/Apellidos/B
http://www.gilberto.bodu.net/ - En caché


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-09 01:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registros Genealógicos Zootécnicos del Perú
Registros Genealógicos Zootécnicos del Perú. Esta unidad tiene como objeto
certificar la información proveniente de las descendencias ...
http://www.lamolina.edu.pe/facultad/zootecnia/pips/mejoramie... - En caché


Legislación Ganadera - Resolución 188
... Reconócense como Registros Genealógicos y Selectivos autorizados de las diversas
especies y razas de animales de pedigrí a los que organizó y administra la ...
http://www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar/new/0-0/ganaderia/otros/legis... - En caché


Sociedad Rural Argentina
... genealogía. La Sociedad Rural Argentina, lleva los Registros Genealógicos
de muchas especies y razas desde el siglo pasado. Estos ...
http://www.sra.org.ar/servicios/reggenealogicos.asp?idioma=1 - En caché


Registros Genealógicos
REGISTROS GENEALOGICOS. Función: - Recibir toda la información genealógica
de los productos de las diferentes especies y razas ...
http://www.aru.org.uy/aru2004/registrogene.html - En caché


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
7 mins
  -> Agradecida Norita.........saludos............xen

agree  sonja29 (X)
16 mins
  -> Gracias Sonja29..............xen

agree  Felix Ortiz (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Felix.............xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llevar registros genealógicos


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conservar registros genealógicos (also mantener o llevar)


Explanation:
I think there is no disagreement about the latter part, but regarding the verb there may be variations depending on country.

To me in this context "guardar" sounds a bit odd, but this is from a European Spanish point of view and it might be a common collocation in other Spanish-speaking areas.

To me, "conservar", "mantener" or "llevar" sound better.

You have already been suggested "llevar" but to me, in Spain, this would have a less formal register than the other two.

Suerte y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ugrisa
2 hrs
  -> :O) ¡gracias ugrisa! :O)

agree  .xyz (X)
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias SK123! :O) :O)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 hrs
  -> Tku! :O) :O)

agree  sonja29 (X)
8 hrs
  -> :O) ¡Gracias de nuevo Sonja! :O)

agree  Mapi: I would go with "mantener"
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Mapi! Sí - quizá dependa si se trata de seguir ampliándolos o simplemente de conservar los que ya se tienen, pero 'I see your point' :O) :O)

agree  angela vicent
2 days 8 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Ángela! :O) :O)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search