completer

Spanish translation: egresado, graduado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completer
Spanish translation:egresado, graduado
Entered by: Clarisa Moraña

22:44 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: completer
Es en el ámbito de una escuela secundaria técnica en EE.UU. cuyas materias sirven como créditos al hacer una carrera universitarias. Mi contexto específico es el siguiente:

To earn status as a College Tech Prep Completer, XXX high school students must complete 4 credits in a career/ technical sequence. College Tech Prep Completers then have multiple options including pursuing a two- or four-year degree or entering adult apprenticeship programs.

Se refiere a una clase de estudiantes. Encontré varias definiciones en inglés que corresponden a mi contexto:


– A student who receives a degree, diploma, certificate or other formal award.
www.pbcc.edu/admin/ie/glossary_terms.htm


CCC student who received either a Basic/Advanced/Technical certificate or an Associate degree, completed the TGECC, or completed at least 12 CCC credits and requested transfer to another post-secondary institution.
www.coco.cc.az.us/instres/progress_report/progress report 9...


TOP A student who is enrolled in a CIP Coded CATE program and completes that specified program.
www.spart5.k12.sc.us/CATE/glossary.htm

Nota: Preparación Técnica Universitaria o College Tech Prep: Prepara al estudiante para una carrera técnica o vocacional, generalmente en un colegio comunitario

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
egresado
Explanation:
Tal vez sirva como equivalente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Me costó convencerme de que era así, pero veo que Henry y Graciela tienen toda la razón. Los puntos van para Henry por haber llegado primero y ponerme a pensar que él tenía razón pero mi agradecimiento es para todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3egresado
Henry Hinds
4diplomado/licenciado
angela vicent
4graduado
Graciela Guzman


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
egresado


Explanation:
Tal vez sirva como equivalente.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 618
Grading comment
Me costó convencerme de que era así, pero veo que Henry y Graciela tienen toda la razón. Los puntos van para Henry por haber llegado primero y ponerme a pensar que él tenía razón pero mi agradecimiento es para todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Right! as it is someone who finishes or concludes something
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: students who graduate, receive certificates or other designations of high school completion. -http://www.cde.state.co.us/cdereval/rv2001GradLinks.htm
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graduado


Explanation:
A Tech Prep program completer is a student who has participated in both the secondary and postsecondary portions of an approved Tech Prep educational plan and has received an appropriate postsecondary two-year certificate, degree, or apprenticeship license. A successful completer will continue his or her education toward a baccalaaureate degree and/or beyond, find employment in an appropriate career field, and/or enter military service.



Graciela Guzman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diplomado/licenciado


Explanation:
Dependiendo de los ciclos completados.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search