appropriateness (in context)

Spanish translation: el énfasis en la conveniencia de cada individuo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emphasis on individual appropriateness
Spanish translation:el énfasis en la conveniencia de cada individuo
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

04:26 Oct 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
English term or phrase: appropriateness (in context)
Each child is a unique person with an individual pattern and timing of growth, as well as individual personality, temperament... (and so on). All children have their own strengths, needs, and interests; for some children, special learning and developmental needs or abilities are identified. Given the enormous variation among children of the same chronological age, a child's age must be recognized as only a crude index of developmental maturity.

(HASTA AQUÍ, TODO ESTÁ MUY CLARO. ATENCIÓN AL PÁRRAFO SIGUIENTE, POR FAVOR: MI DUDA ES SI "APPROPRIATENESS" SE REFIERE AL PROGRAMA DE ESTUDIOS O A LOS NIÑOS.)

Recognition that individual variation is not only to be expected but also valued requires that DECISIONS ABOUT CURRICULUM and adults' interactions with children be as individualized as possible. Emphasis on INDIVIDUAL APPROPRIATENESS is not the same as "individualism." Rather, this recognition requires that children be considered not solely as members of an age group, expected to perform to a predetermined norm and without adaptation to individual variation of any kind.

TIA!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Conveniencia
Explanation:
Se refiere a los niños. Dice énfasis en la conveniencia individual no es lo mismo que “individualismo”
Saludos María Eugenia

Selected response from:

Rudy Guajardo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rudy.
Todos me ayudaron. No es bueno trabajar 16/7, ¿verdad?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Conveniencia
Rudy Guajardo
5the individual's *unique needs, personality, family background and experiences*
xxxdawn39
5ver
angela vicent
4idoneidad, que resulte idoneo o apropiado (para uno)
Elena Rodríguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conveniencia


Explanation:
Se refiere a los niños. Dice énfasis en la conveniencia individual no es lo mismo que “individualismo”
Saludos María Eugenia



Rudy Guajardo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rudy.
Todos me ayudaron. No es bueno trabajar 16/7, ¿verdad?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Romina Riestra
6 mins
  -> Gracias Romina, casi las 2:00 allá en la Argentina saludos, Cómo le haces para estar despierta tan tarde?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver


Explanation:
Pienso que se refiere a los niños. En el párrafo anterior hace mención a las características individuales de CADA niño."Each child is a unique person"... . Enfatiza todo el tiempo esa misma idea.

Suerte.

angela vicent
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idoneidad, que resulte idoneo o apropiado (para uno)


Explanation:
creo que ya que habla del curriculo (plan de estudio)y de necesidades individuales, creo que lo que viene a decir es que el hecho de que sea idoneo o apropiado para alguien en concreto, es decir que se adapte o acomode a un individuo (el currículo escolar) no es lo mismo que individualismo.

Elena Rodríguez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the individual's *unique needs, personality, family background and experiences*


Explanation:
Hola, MªEugenia.
Creo que se refiere a ambos: al programa adaptado a las características del niño para ofrecerle una educación personalizada, idónea. Niños de la misma edad pueden tener unas necesidades diferentes dependiendo de su personalidad, del entorno familiar y de sus experiencias.
Aquí lo explica:

"Learning Experiences
The goals of the UAB Child Care Center include providing a high quality early childhood program that equally promotes physical, social, emotional, and cognitive development in a safe and caring environment. The philosophy of the center holds that young children learn from interactions with other children and from interactions with the environment, as well as from interaction with adults. UAB Child Care Center bases its learning program on the recommendations of developmentally appropriate practice as defined by the National Association for the Education of Young Children (NAEYC). NAEYC is the national professional association of early childhood teachers. The following statements are taken from Developmentally Appropriate Practice in Early Childhood Programs by Sue Bredekamp (NAEYC, 1988). These statements serve as the framework for the activities and policies of the UAB Child Care Center.
Developmental appropriateness has two parts that are equally important:

age appropriateness
**individual appropriateness**

Age appropriateness refers to the universally accepted norms of human development-the "ages and stages" of childhood. These changes are the typical and predictable phases that occur as children grow.

INDIVIDUAL APPROPRIATENESS **refers to the individual's unique needs, personality, family background and experiences**".
http://main.uab.edu/show.asp?durki=46819
==============================
Yo lo traduciría como EDUCACIÓN PERSONALIZADA. Al menos en España se entiende así, aunque mi experiencia como educadora me ha demostrado que suena muy lindo, pero es una utopía. ¡Ojalá cada niño pudiera recibir una atención personalizada! Con 30 alumnos en cada clase, ya me dirás...Seamos realistas, pero la traducción es lo que te interesa y ya te he dado mi opinión al respecto.
_____________________________________

Educacion personalizada - características

"La educación personalizada reconoce a la persona como **un ser individual**, uno en sí mismo y distinto de los otros; singular, único e irrepetible y por lo tanto, original y creativo, con capacidad de dar respuestas libres y responsables, abierto a los otros, a la comunicación, al diálogo, a la participación y a la trascendencia".

Espero haberte ayudado.
Un abrazo desde España.



xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search