SEED childcare licensing

Spanish translation: Atención a niños con licencia de SEED

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEED childcare licensing
Spanish translation:Atención a niños con licencia de SEED
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

07:34 Mar 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: SEED childcare licensing
¿Hay alguien por ahí?

Aparece en una lista de programas ofrecidos por un sistema de refugios para personas sin hogar.

Did you participate in any of the following L.I.F.E. on-site programs?
 SEED childcare licensing
 Computer training
 Employment training
 GED classes
 ESL classes
 Job preparation classes
 Life skills classes
 Other______________________

¡Gracias!
María Alejandra Funes
Atención a niños con licencia de SEED
Explanation:
Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-02 15:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpen la mala ortografía de mi anterior comentario \"neutral\". Quise de cir \"asignatura\" y \"mismos\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-12 06:19:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias por los puntos
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2puericultura autorizado por SEED
bigedsenior
3 +1Atención a niños con licencia de SEED
Mabel Garzón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seed childcare licensing
puericultura autorizado por SEED


Explanation:
SEED is a fund that grants $10,000 to childcare providers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-03-02 08:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The Seed Fund provides grants to new and emerging community-based organizations ... of parent committees in grammar and middle schools. California Childcare Providers for Action ...
http://www.libertyhill.org/grant/seed.html

Liberty Hill Foundation LA social economic environmental justice donor grassroots activism change
The Seed Fund is often the catalyst that turns someone\'s vision for a better future into a solid plan of action capable of changing lives as well as communities. ... The hallmark of Liberty Hill\'s grantmaking is our Seed Fund, providing one-year grants of $10,000 ... committees in grammar and middle schools. California Childcare Providers for Action ...
http://www.libertyhill.org/donor/seed.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
4 hrs
  -> gracias, zwzhs

agree  marybro
5 hrs
  -> gracias, marybro

neutral  Mabel Garzón: La puericultura es una signatura que enseña a cuidar a los niños, no es el cuidado de los miemos.
7 hrs
  -> Se aplica a mas que la signatura. Tambien -- servicios, productos, juguetes, etc.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Atención a niños con licencia de SEED


Explanation:
Una idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-02 15:06:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Disculpen la mala ortografía de mi anterior comentario \"neutral\". Quise de cir \"asignatura\" y \"mismos\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-12 06:19:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias por los puntos

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search