International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

progression recommendation

Spanish translation: evaluación de progreso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:progression recommendation
Spanish translation:evaluación de progreso
Entered by: Maria Boschero

20:05 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Reading program at the local library
English term or phrase: progression recommendation
Waiver Request of Progression Recommendation
Adams County School District 50


Student: _______________________________ Current Grade: _______ Date: ________________

School: _______________________________ Classroom/Core Teacher: _____________________

Parent: _______________________________ Principal: _________________________________


To be completed by parent:
I have reviewed the recommendation regarding the progression of my son/daughter in school. I am requesting a waiver of that recommendation for the following reasons:
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________


If this waiver is granted, and my child is therefore promoted/retained contrary to the recommendation of school district staff, I understand and agree that I am waiving any and all claim(s) which I or my child has or might have against the school district and its employees resulting from a grant of this waiver.


_______________________________ _______ _______________________________ _______
Parent Date Parent Date


To be completed by principal:

_____ This waiver is granted.
Student will be placed in grade _______ for school year ___________.
_____ This waiver is denied.


Principal Notes:

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


___________________________________ ______
Principal Date

A copy of this document must be submitted to the appropriate Level Director within 5 days of action.
dany2303
evaluación de progreso
Explanation:
Creo que de esto se trata en el doc. de arriba, más que una recomendación sería una notificación o evaluación.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tal vez "recomendación de ascenso/promoción"?
Desdemona
3evaluación de progreso
Maria Boschero
3maestro (de planta, responsable)
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maestro (de planta, responsable)


Explanation:
Podría ser simplemente maestro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-01 21:01:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I miss fire

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tal vez "recomendación de ascenso/promoción"?


Explanation:
lo he oído en temas educativos, relacionado con adelantar a alumnos al año siguiente

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluación de progreso


Explanation:
Creo que de esto se trata en el doc. de arriba, más que una recomendación sería una notificación o evaluación.
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search