core teacher

Spanish translation: maestro/a titular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core teacher
Spanish translation:maestro/a titular
Entered by: Maria Boschero

20:06 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Reading program at the local library
English term or phrase: core teacher
Waiver Request of Progression Recommendation
Adams County School District 50


Student: _______________________________ Current Grade: _______ Date: ________________

School: _______________________________ Classroom/Core Teacher: _____________________

Parent: _______________________________ Principal: _________________________________


To be completed by parent:
I have reviewed the recommendation regarding the progression of my son/daughter in school. I am requesting a waiver of that recommendation for the following reasons:
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
____________________________________________________________________________________________


If this waiver is granted, and my child is therefore promoted/retained contrary to the recommendation of school district staff, I understand and agree that I am waiving any and all claim(s) which I or my child has or might have against the school district and its employees resulting from a grant of this waiver.


_______________________________ _______ _______________________________ _______
Parent Date Parent Date


To be completed by principal:

_____ This waiver is granted.
Student will be placed in grade _______ for school year ___________.
_____ This waiver is denied.


Principal Notes:

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________


___________________________________ ______
Principal Date

A copy of this document must be submitted to the appropriate Level Director within 5 days of action.
dany2303
maestro/a titular
Explanation:
Si es una escuela primaria, teacher habría que traducirlo como maestro/a, si es una escuela secundaria la palabra indicada sería profesor.
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
excelente tu ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6el/la profesor/a principal
lafresita
4maestro/a titular
Maria Boschero
4docente regular
Martin Harvey
4El profesor
Carlos Mota


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el/la profesor/a principal


Explanation:
.

lafresita
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Así lo entiendo yo también
0 min

agree  teju: Tambien maestra encargada o a cargo (cada vez que oigo "profesor" pienso en la universidad)
4 mins

agree  Alejandra Vega
42 mins

agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docente regular


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere al docente regular, o sea el que no es suplente. No es que la respuesta anterior este mal. Es solo otra alternativa...

Martin Harvey
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El profesor


Explanation:
Simplemente. A high school curriculum has core and elective courses, core being the mandatory ones. One refers to the teacher of either courses as profesor fulano de tal. As simple as that.

Carlos Mota
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maestro/a titular


Explanation:
Si es una escuela primaria, teacher habría que traducirlo como maestro/a, si es una escuela secundaria la palabra indicada sería profesor.

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
excelente tu ayuda




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search