contrary to (in this context)

Spanish translation: en contra de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrary to (in this context)
Spanish translation:en contra de
Entered by: Egmont

09:46 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Reading program at the local library
English term or phrase: contrary to (in this context)
If this waiver is granted, and my child is therefore promoted/retained contrary to the recommendation of school district staff, I understand and agree that I am waiving any and all claim(s) which I or my child has or might have against the school district and its employees resulting from a grant of this waiver.
dany2303
...en contra de...
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en contra de
MPGS
4...en contra de...
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en contra de


Explanation:
... lo recomendado por...

:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
6 hrs
  -> thnx landesman (already graded !) :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...en contra de...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search